KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

advice please

Catalan translation: Quin horror!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quelle horreur!
Catalan translation:Quin horror!
Entered by: Pilar Megías

16:39 Mar 26, 2002
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: advice please
This one not a translation but a question of practice - I have an anecdote in English that uses the French "Quelle horreur" as the title as it is about France. Should I keep the French in the title or translate it to the Catalan? Any ideas welcome
louisajay
Quin horror!
Explanation:
Tot depen del text. A mi no em sembla tant estrany que hi surti una expressió en català dins el text. Després de tot quan parlem català introduim moltes exressions en castellà, i puntualment en francès, també (Savoir faire, per exemple).
Si et text té alguna cosa a veure amb el francès o bé té un to una mica "pijo" pots fer servir el francès com a llicència "poètica".

Si no és el cas, tradueix-ho sense pensar-hi més.

Bona sort
Pilar Megías
Barcelona
Selected response from:

Pilar Megías
Grading comment
I think in this case you are right and as the text later dwells on the use of French I am going to keep it. Thanks for your input everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Quin horror!
Pilar Megías
4Translate it!
Ocell
4 -1I would put it in Catalan
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I would put it in Catalan


Explanation:
I would translate it into Catalan - not because it might not otherwise be understood, but because it is fairly common to put in little bits of French in when speaking English, whereas I have NEVER heard that being done in Catalan.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJon Zuber: I have. The job I'm working on now does it, in fact.
11 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quin horror!


Explanation:
Tot depen del text. A mi no em sembla tant estrany que hi surti una expressió en català dins el text. Després de tot quan parlem català introduim moltes exressions en castellà, i puntualment en francès, també (Savoir faire, per exemple).
Si et text té alguna cosa a veure amb el francès o bé té un to una mica "pijo" pots fer servir el francès com a llicència "poètica".

Si no és el cas, tradueix-ho sense pensar-hi més.

Bona sort
Pilar Megías
Barcelona

Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I think in this case you are right and as the text later dwells on the use of French I am going to keep it. Thanks for your input everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sans
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Translate it!


Explanation:
Well, I'm a native Catalan speaker and when I first saw your title I just thought "what's that? seems french! it might mean quin horror..." so if you are trying to catch attention keep it in french, but if you mainly want to communicate something translate it.

Ocell
PRO pts in pair: 12