KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

RSPB

Catalan translation: CCO (if you want, C.C.O.)


16:46 Mar 26, 2002
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: RSPB
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds - is there an equivalent in Catalan?
JaynePJ
Catalan translation:CCO (if you want, C.C.O.)
Explanation:
CCO - Centre Català d\\\'Ornitologia (Catalunya)

GOB - Grup Balear d\\\'Ornitologia i Defensa de la Naturalesa (Balear Islands)

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Ocell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CCO (if you want, C.C.O.)
Ocell
5SEO
Sheila Hardie
4Societat d´Ornitologia
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Societat d´Ornitologia


Explanation:
I´m not sure whether it has the same goals of the Society you mention, but I know that one of its aims is to protect and take care of the birds.

Mireia:)


Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CCO (if you want, C.C.O.)


Explanation:
CCO - Centre Català d\\\'Ornitologia (Catalunya)

GOB - Grup Balear d\\\'Ornitologia i Defensa de la Naturalesa (Balear Islands)

Hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.gobmenorca.com/index.html
    Reference: http://www.internatura.uji.es/grupos/cco.html
Ocell
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: http://www.internatura.uji.es/grupos/cco.html
17 days
  -> gràcies Aïda

agree  Gonzalo Garcia
597 days
  -> gràcies

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEO


Explanation:

The SEO (Sociedad Española de Ornitología) is the equivalent. Both the SEO and the RSPB are member of BirdLife International, whose headquarters are in Cambridge, UK. The SEO has regional offices all over Spain. There are other, smaller, ornithological groups in Catalunya, such as the Catalan ringing group, (Grup Català d'Anellament), etc., but they are not on the same level as the SEO or the RSPB. The RSPB has over 1 million members. The SEO is a lot smaller, but it is definitely the biggest ornithological group in Spain.

HTH

Sheila



In the Baleraic Islands there is also the GOB, but again, it is not as big an organization as the SEO.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8