KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

Erm

Catalan translation: hmmm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:erm
Catalan translation:hmmm
Entered by: Erica80

15:10 May 8, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Erm
"Erm, no thanks" - Really don't know how to translate the 'erm' (also said 'um') to imply hesitation in a sentence!
Erica80
hmmm
Explanation:
nn
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Gràcies a tots
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mmm...
Aida GarciaPons
4 +1hmmm
Patricia Myers
4doncs
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hmmm


Explanation:
nn

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Gràcies a tots

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cicci
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doncs


Explanation:
in my experience this is the standard "buy me time while I think" phrase in Catalunya Draw out the "Dooooncs" to really ponder before opening your mouth :-)

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mmm...


Explanation:
també l'utilitzem qun volem mostrar dubtes


Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sans
16 hrs