KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

schoolgirl French

Catalan translation: francès de col.legiala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:schoolgirl French
Catalan translation:francès de col.legiala
Entered by: Erica80

15:16 May 8, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: schoolgirl French
In my schoolgirl French, I politely asked the assistant if she could do my eyebrows (referring to the level of French that one attains in secondary school - any set expression for this in Catalan?)
Erica80
Amb un francès de col·legiala...
Explanation:
schoolgirl = col.legiala

in catalan, posessives are much less used unless they are necessary.
saying "amb un francès de col.legiala, vaig demanar educadament..." it's clear than this french is the one you speak.

I'm a catalan native speaker.
Selected response from:

Ocell
Grading comment
Gràcies a tots
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Amb un francès de col·legiala...
Ocell
4 +2Amb el meu francès bàsic/ amb els meus pocs coneixements de francès
Patricia Myers
4 +1Amb el meu francès d´escola...
Mireia Oliva Solé
4amb el meu francès escolar...cicci


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amb el meu francès d´escola...


Explanation:
Vol dir amb un coneixement del francès bastant limitat.

Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: amb el meu francès bàsic
46 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amb el meu francès bàsic/ amb els meus pocs coneixements de francès


Explanation:
nn

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Sans
17 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amb el meu francès escolar...


Explanation:
No hi ha una expressió específica en català

cicci
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amb un francès de col·legiala...


Explanation:
schoolgirl = col.legiala

in catalan, posessives are much less used unless they are necessary.
saying "amb un francès de col.legiala, vaig demanar educadament..." it's clear than this french is the one you speak.

I'm a catalan native speaker.

Ocell
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Gràcies a tots

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I'd go with the bird on this one :-)
12 mins
  -> thanks, berni