KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

to s n i g g e r away

Catalan translation: burlar-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to snigger away
Catalan translation:burlar-se
Entered by: Erica80

18:48 May 8, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to s n i g g e r away
The assistant looked horrified and my mate, who was sniggering away, explained I'd just asked for something completely different!

(Had to put spaced between the term as the system tried to tell me it was offensive language! Not to my knowledge, anyway! :)
Erica80
burlar-se de
Explanation:
to snigger away és burlar-se (de...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 19:12:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

tmb pots dir: i el meu company, que reia com un boig/que no parava de riure...
en aq frase sona millor que brular-se ( a menys que diguis el meu company, q es burlava de mi)
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Gràcies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1riure's d'algú o d'alguna cosa
Ariadna Castillo González
4que reia dissimuladamentcicci
4burlar-se de
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burlar-se de


Explanation:
to snigger away és burlar-se (de...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 19:12:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

tmb pots dir: i el meu company, que reia com un boig/que no parava de riure...
en aq frase sona millor que brular-se ( a menys que diguis el meu company, q es burlava de mi)

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Gràcies!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riure's d'algú o d'alguna cosa


Explanation:
Hola Erica,

Tal i com ha dit l'Aida pot ser burlar-se o també riure's d'algú. Si el text és molt col·loquial pots utilitzar "fotre's d'algú". Apareix al diccionari com a mot vulgar, per tant si l'escrit no és molt col·loquial, millor utilitzar riure´s o burlar-se.

Molta sort!

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sans
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que reia dissimuladament


Explanation:
crec que és la trad. literal

cicci
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4