KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

to collapse in a fir of nervous giggles

Catalan translation: un atac de riure nervios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a fit of nervous giggles
Catalan translation:un atac de riure nervios
Entered by: Erica80

19:48 May 8, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to collapse in a fir of nervous giggles
I know that this question has already been asked and I've looked at the glossary - I'd prefer to use Ocell's option, "Vaig tenir un atac de riure" but would like to know where I could fit 'nervous' in...
Erica80
un atac de riure nerviós
Explanation:
així ;)
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un atac de riure nerviós
Aida GarciaPons
4un atac de nervioses riallescicci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un atac de riure nerviós


Explanation:
així ;)

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sans
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un atac de nervioses rialles


Explanation:
crec que és més "escaient"

cicci
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4