KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

exciting weekend

Catalan translation: cap de setmana excitant


14:03 May 24, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: exciting weekend
Un folleto turístico

(busco diversas formas de expresar esto, ya que se repito 5 veces en menos de 20 líneas)
Bognercom
Catalan translation:cap de setmana excitant
Explanation:
Emocionant, apassionant, entusiasmador, aventurer, fantàstic.

És tracta de buscar el màxim nombre de sinónims.

Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cap de setmana excitant
Mireia Oliva Solé
5"un cap de setmana inoblidable", " fascinant", " meravellós", "extraordinari", "sensacional"cicci
4veure explicació
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
4un cap de setmana fantàsticestel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cap de setmana excitant


Explanation:
Emocionant, apassionant, entusiasmador, aventurer, fantàstic.

És tracta de buscar el màxim nombre de sinónims.

Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veure explicació


Explanation:
se me ocurren estas opciones:
un cap de setmana interessant
un cap de setmana agradable
un cap de setmana apassionant
un cap de setmana atractiu
un cap de setmana entranyable



Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un cap de setmana fantàstic


Explanation:
I don't think we use in Catalan "excitant" in the way English people use "exciting". I would not refer to a weekend as "excitant" to say it was marvellous, full of emotions. I would better say "fantàstic or fabulous". Hope it helps!

estel
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"un cap de setmana inoblidable", " fascinant", " meravellós", "extraordinari", "sensacional"


Explanation:
Hi ha tantes maneres de dir que tot va sobre rodes...

cicci
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4