KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

I’m just passing through.

Catalan translation: Hi sóc de pas


17:45 May 24, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I’m just passing through.
I’m just passing through.
Miguel
Catalan translation:Hi sóc de pas
Explanation:
Hola Miguel,

Sense més context aquesta és l'única opció que et puc donar.

Molta sort!
Ariadna
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hi sóc de pas
Ariadna Castillo González
5"passar" "travessar" una situació, ""estar de pas"cicci


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hi sóc de pas


Explanation:
Hola Miguel,

Sense més context aquesta és l'única opció que et puc donar.

Molta sort!
Ariadna

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
3 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons: also: només passava per aquí (depending on the context)
11 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"passar" "travessar" una situació, ""estar de pas"


Explanation:
Falta text, ja que el verb pot ser transitiu o intransitiu i, segons una cosa o l'altra, el significat és diferent. Si és intransitiu, probablement vol dir estar de pas per un lloc sense aturar-s'hi. Si és intransitiu pot significar: "suportar una situació", "passar pels atzars d'alguna circumstància"

cicci
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4