KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

Special Forces

Catalan translation: Forces especials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Special Forces
Catalan translation:Forces especials
Entered by: Aida GarciaPons

16:35 Apr 4, 2003
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
/ Army
English term or phrase: Special Forces
Thanks tomy training with the Special Forces I've spent many months surviving off the land.


No sé si hi ha cap diferència entre "Forces Especials" i "Forces Armades".

Gràcies per endavant
Aida GarciaPons
United States
Forces especials
Explanation:
Forces especials són unes forces específiques mentre que "forces armades" és un genèric
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies a tots dos,
Aïda
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Forces especialssmorales30
5 +3Forces Especials
Lluís Gonzàlez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Forces especials


Explanation:
Forces especials són unes forces específiques mentre que "forces armades" és un genèric

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies a tots dos,
Aïda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lilnemo
1 hr

agree  lysiane
2 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
3 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
8 hrs

agree  Javier Herrera
15 hrs

agree  Jose Sentamans
18 hrs

agree  Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
3 days16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Forces Especials


Explanation:
Crec que és el millor, ja que es distingeix així de l'"Army" (Exèrcit). Si vols donar-hi encara un sentit més bèl·lic o militar, afegeix-hi "Forces Armades Especials", però penso que quedaria massa recarregat, oi?

Fins aviat!

Lluís Gonzàlez
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odisea
39 mins

agree  lysiane
2 hrs

agree  Eduard Salas
19 hrs