KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Poetry & Literature

see question

Catalan translation: com aquell que no vol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not seeming to
Catalan translation:com aquell que no vol
Entered by: Teresa Miret

12:35 Dec 8, 2004
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: see question
- I think now of a boat on which I sailed away from the beginning of a war. ... Suddenly, throwing his question into talk—not seeming to—a man—a printer, several times a refugee—asked, “And poetry ---among all this—where is the place for poetry?” Then I began to say what I believe.

I am having problems with --not seeming to--

A workmate wants to use this quote, which I think is quite beautiful, in a presentation. It doesn't have to be perfect but I would like it to be understandable in Catalan. My friend doesn't "get" not seeming to in English and I am having trouble explaining it concisely in Catalan.
mbc
Spain
com aquell que no vol (la cosa)
Explanation:
As if it wasn't meant. Although both possibilities are right, I prefer "com aquell que no vol", which is shorter.
Selected response from:

Teresa Miret
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3com aquell que no vol (la cosa)
Teresa Miret
5sense que ho semblésgloria montserrat
5com si res, xino-xanoScheherezade Surià López
5sense que es notés
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
com aquell que no vol (la cosa)


Explanation:
As if it wasn't meant. Although both possibilities are right, I prefer "com aquell que no vol", which is shorter.

Teresa Miret
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Moltes gràcies, Sheila.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
4 hrs
  -> Moltes gràcies, Maria.

agree  Scheherezade Surià López
8 hrs
  -> Moltes gràcies, Scheherezade.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
com si res, xino-xano


Explanation:
Even though I completely agree with the first answer, I would also say "com si res".

Scheherezade Surià López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sense que es notés


Explanation:
Una altra opció.

Salut,
Maria

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not seeming to
sense que ho semblés


Explanation:
without the fact of throwing a question being apparent

gloria montserrat
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4