KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

makeover

Catalan translation: vaig anar al taulell de bellesa perquè em maquillessin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makeover
Catalan translation:vaig anar al taulell de bellesa perquè em maquillessin
Entered by: JaynePJ

16:42 Mar 26, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: makeover
I went to a beauty counter for a makeover
JaynePJ
vaig anar al taulell de bellesa perquè em maquillessin
Explanation:
again, a possibility
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
This was probably the closest. I agree with Ocell about the "institut" but in this case it was a counter within a dept. store, not a separate establishment. Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vaig anar al taulell de bellesa perquè em maquillessin
Hazel Whiteley
4Vaig anar a un institut de bellesa a que em maquillessin
Ocell
4retocar
Joseph Rosacena
4 -1per a que em maquillèssin
Pilar Megías


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaig anar al taulell de bellesa perquè em maquillessin


Explanation:
again, a possibility

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
This was probably the closest. I agree with Ocell about the "institut" but in this case it was a counter within a dept. store, not a separate establishment. Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sans
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retocar


Explanation:
I guess the term for makeover here refers this. There is another term (much more coloquial or antiquated) emfarafullar-se which has the same meaning in English: retouch.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
per a que em maquillèssin


Explanation:
Hola,

Les noies es poden maquillar a les perruqueries o als centres de bellesa o de tractament d'estètica. També hi ha "esteticiennes" (sempre ho he vist en anglès) que fan tractaments de bellesa i poden tamber maquillar.

Pilar
Barcelona

Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ocell: per a que és incorrecte! en tot cas, perquè
43 mins
  -> Gràcies Ocell. Ha estat un petit lapsus.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vaig anar a un institut de bellesa a que em maquillessin


Explanation:
institut de bellesa és molt més usat que qualsevol altra opció.

Ocell