KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

allrounder

Catalan translation: molt versàtil / per a qualsevol ocasió


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allrounder
Catalan translation:molt versàtil / per a qualsevol ocasió
Entered by: smorales30

07:53 Oct 31, 2007
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: allrounder
Elastic puffed sleeve, ultra cute. Great allrounder. (és una samarreta). Busco diverses opcions. Gràcies.
smorales30
molt versàtil / per a qualsevol ocasió
Explanation:
Un parell de possibilitats més...
Selected response from:

Carlos Montilla
Grading comment
Gràcies, m'agrada això de versàtil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2molt versàtil / per a qualsevol ocasió
Carlos Montilla
1 +2tot temps, per totes les ocasions, per totes les temporadesgloria montserrat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tot temps, per totes les ocasions, per totes les temporades


Explanation:
If talking about a person: "a person who has a good variety of skills and abilities"
If it's about clothes, it might refer to the possibility of using them any time



    termcat, cambridge
gloria montserrat
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Montilla: "per a"
6 mins

agree  Marga Demmers
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
molt versàtil / per a qualsevol ocasió


Explanation:
Un parell de possibilitats més...

Carlos Montilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gràcies, m'agrada això de versàtil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Miret
1 hr

agree  John Cutler
6 days