KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Accounting

matching right

Chinese translation: 优先权


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matching right
Chinese translation:优先权
Entered by: Frank Wang

05:57 Aug 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: matching right
这是在进行收购谈判的时候,被收购方给予收购方的一种权利,它与“优先购股权”(rights of first offer)和“优先取舍权”(rights of first refusal) 存在某种关系。请问其专业的中文说法是什么?
下文是这个词组的英文解释:
Matching rights--a contractual guarantee that one side can match any offer that the other side later receives--have become a common and useful tool in negotiations, offering sophisticated ways to reduce risks and increase returns. Structured correctly, matching rights (sometimes known as rights of first refusal or rights of first offer) can create enormous value. But before entering into negotiations, the parties must be aware of the costs. Grantors of rights must learn to balance the benefit of value creation against the potential cost of scaring away high bidders. Prospective right holders should know precisely what a proposed matching right will give them. And potential third-party investors may see a company's matching right as a game they can't win. But skilled negotiators can discern underlying dynamics that could turn the deal to their advantage.
Frank Wang
China
(同等)优先权
Explanation:
在中文里,法律方面的词汇往往不敷使用,就如“转让”一样,在英文里根据性质有好多专用词相对应,可到了汉语里,真正通用的也就这一个了。前些年,国际商会在翻译UCP500中的“assign”一词时就费尽周折,最后请专家定了个“让渡”。可中文法律词汇中原并无此术语,所以,很多法律专业人士,尤其是未接触过信用证业务者,听到该词会一头雾水,等听完业务人员的解释之后,马上会说,原来说的是“转让”。
优先权也是一样,在民法术语中并未分那么细,即“优先权”这一主干是不会变的,最多为了区分会再加上个修饰词,可在英文中,对应的可就多了,而且相互之间表面上看不出联系那么紧密。
如果直译的话,此处就是“同等权”,什么“同等权”?是“同等优先权”,在法律上还是“优先权”。
此处,文中的三个术语其实是同一种权利的不同表达,说的是一回事,角度略有不同而已。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks for your convincing explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(同等)优先权
orientalhorizon
2等价优先购买权 ???hwgr01


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(同等)优先权


Explanation:
在中文里,法律方面的词汇往往不敷使用,就如“转让”一样,在英文里根据性质有好多专用词相对应,可到了汉语里,真正通用的也就这一个了。前些年,国际商会在翻译UCP500中的“assign”一词时就费尽周折,最后请专家定了个“让渡”。可中文法律词汇中原并无此术语,所以,很多法律专业人士,尤其是未接触过信用证业务者,听到该词会一头雾水,等听完业务人员的解释之后,马上会说,原来说的是“转让”。
优先权也是一样,在民法术语中并未分那么细,即“优先权”这一主干是不会变的,最多为了区分会再加上个修饰词,可在英文中,对应的可就多了,而且相互之间表面上看不出联系那么紧密。
如果直译的话,此处就是“同等权”,什么“同等权”?是“同等优先权”,在法律上还是“优先权”。
此处,文中的三个术语其实是同一种权利的不同表达,说的是一回事,角度略有不同而已。

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for your convincing explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
36 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Beverly Zhang
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Li Jessica: Very clear!
15 days
  -> Thank you very much!

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
等价优先购买权 ???


Explanation:
a cumbersome way of expression, perhaps, .....

hwgr01