KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Advertising / Public Relations

上海伟哲文化传播有限公司

Chinese translation: Shanghai Wisdom Cultural Communications Co., Ltd.


05:14 May 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: 上海伟哲文化传播有限公司
因为客户不想对"伟哲"两个字音译,想半意译,半音译。所以难度很大。
ectranslator
China
Chinese translation:Shanghai Wisdom Cultural Communications Co., Ltd.
Explanation:
Shanghai Wisdom Cultural Communications Co., Ltd.
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Shang Wiser Culture Co., Ltd.Yangzi
4“Shanghai Well-Just Culture Publicizing Co., Ltd”Philip Tang
3Shanghai Wisdom Cultural Communications Co., Ltd.Zhoudan
3Shanghai Wider Cultural Communications Co., Ltd. 或者 Shanghai Waithe Cultural Communications Co.
wherestip


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
上海伟泽文化传播有限公司
“Shanghai Well-Just Culture Publicizing Co., Ltd”


Explanation:
如果全部意译, 大致上可以翻为
“Shanghai Grand Luster Culture Publicizing Co., Ltd”
如果全部音译, 大致上可以翻为
“Shanghai Wei Ze Culture Publicizing Co., Ltd”

伟 = 伟大, 伟人, 伟业, 伟绩, well, wide, wonder,

泽 = 光泽, 润泽, 沼泽 (cannot find 同音 English with similar meaning)

English substitute(s) ideally only have one syllable (max. 2)

如果要同音而意思接近 ‘伟泽’, (…对不起,今天无法交代)

如果要同音或声音接近(并且有一点意义的)

我建议 “Shanghai Well-Just Culture Publicizing Co., Ltd”



Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
上海伟哲文化传播有限公司
Shanghai Wisdom Cultural Communications Co., Ltd.


Explanation:
Shanghai Wisdom Cultural Communications Co., Ltd.

Zhoudan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
上海伟哲文化传播有限公司
Shanghai Wider Cultural Communications Co., Ltd. 或者 Shanghai Waithe Cultural Communications Co.


Explanation:
Wider, to propagate far and wide
Waithe, a family name
Vader, Star Wars. also city name
Weather, cultural environment
Feather, quill pen, also floats and propagates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 13 mins (2005-05-15 12:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of another one...

WAYS : short and to the point. ways of communication, airways, and the pronuciation is almost the same as the Chinese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-15 12:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, ways also has the meaning of ways people do things, ie., cultural customs and habits.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
上海伟泽文化传播有限公司
Shang Wiser Culture Co., Ltd.


Explanation:
FYI:
我认为音最相似的就是Wiser了,意思是“智者,更具智慧”。
关于文化传播,中文命名和英文命名略有不同,文化背境所致。中文有习惯的命名,英文也有,但不一定对等。个人觉得将文化传播直接译过去,稍嫌长,公司名还是简短易记的好。
网上查证:大到“中华文化传播网”,小到一些地方上文化传播公司(如:博圣云峰国际文化传播有限公司,上海夺冠文化传播有限公司等等”。
Wiser Culture,以后一定蜚声海内外。

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese