KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Advertising / Public Relations

health club/day spa

Chinese translation: 健身俱樂部/露天水療浴場


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health club/day spa
Chinese translation:健身俱樂部/露天水療浴場
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

16:14 Aug 3, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / flyer
English term or phrase: health club/day spa
What is the difference between health club and day spa - in terms of functions and services provision?

Would male and female guests be serviced in separate areas?
Philip Tang
China
健身俱樂部/露天水療浴場
Explanation:
健身俱樂部是健身房之類的設施,露天水療浴場顧名思義就是在露天之下的設施。兩者說來都是健身的地方,但性質很不一樣,名稱上已經說明了不少。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5健身俱樂部/露天水療浴場Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1FYI
pkchan
4健身俱乐部/日常式水疗
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
健身俱樂部/露天水療浴場


Explanation:
健身俱樂部是健身房之類的設施,露天水療浴場顧名思義就是在露天之下的設施。兩者說來都是健身的地方,但性質很不一樣,名稱上已經說明了不少。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Naikei Wong
51 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Zhuoqi Mills
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ben Shang
3 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
健身俱乐部/日常式水疗


Explanation:
什么是SPA
SPA为“solubrious par aqua”的缩写,意思为“平衡健康之水”,现代人以次代指一种针对人体的治疗方法,也称“水疗法”,即以水为媒介,利用人与水的接触,使水中含有的一些对人体健康有益的成分通过亲和渗透作用进入人体,达到治疗或美容美体的目的。现在的SPA概念又有较大的延伸,有人称其为“五感疗法”,既通过人体的五大感官功能:视觉、嗅觉、听觉、味觉、触觉的感知来达到身心俱畅的感觉。水疗是SPA最普遍的形式。

目前的SPA可以分为6类:

1、Resort SPA(度假式SPA)以度假、疗养为主,与风景、温泉结合,一般坐落在风景优美的温泉疗养区;

2、Destination SPA(功能式SPA)以理疗慢性病为主,在日本被称为“方外疗法”,即处方外的治疗方法,也多开在疗养区;

3、Club SPA(俱乐部式SPA)以健身运动、减肥为主,多开在城市中;

4、Hotel SPA(酒店式SPA)在酒店里放松、休假;

5、Day SPA(日常式SPA)美容中心或SPA水疗中心提供的一种便捷的身心修护服务,顾客可以享受专业的SPA服务;

6、Home SPA(家居式SPA),到SPA专卖店购买所需的Home SPA用品,利用工作之余或假期,在家动手DIY做SPA。 相关:HOME SPA-身心宠爱之旅




    Reference: http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/10089548.html
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
spa (spä)
n.
1. A resort providing therapeutic baths.
2. A resort area having mineral springs.
3. A fashionable hotel or resort.
4. A health spa.
5. A tub for relaxation or invigoration, usually including a device for raising whirlpools in the water.
6. Eastern New England See soda fountain.
________________________________________
[After Spa, a resort town of eastern Belgium.]
無標題文件
南台灣第一家露天山泉SPA、水療浴場、泡湯池的休閒農場誕生了 ... 農業同時為慶祝: 農場10週年慶及新建設的,山泉SPA、水療浴場、滑水道、三溫暖、泡湯池的完工使用。 ...
www.168big.com.tw/page_0.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

大坑休閒農場
提供露天山泉SPA,水療浴場,泡湯池,三溫暖渡假小木屋的休閒農場,有豐富自然生態,觀光 休閒皆宜,機關團體開會講習,大型會議廳,研修,野營,渡假,賞鳥.
www.168big.com.tw/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages[英文調查報告書] 健身俱樂部:美國
Figure 51: Health club features used by members, March 2006; Figure 52: Health club ... 美國的健身俱樂部市場Health and Fitness Clubs - US - May 2006 ...
www.giichinese.com.tw/chinese/mt40146-us-fitness.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

美食新聞
自6月28日起至8月底止推出「縱情食憩時光」活動,凡活動期間至青庭餐廳享用晚間精緻 套餐,即可免費獲贈活力健身俱樂部Vigor Health Club貴賓體驗券。 ...
travel.kingnet.com.tw/food/travelshownews.html?recnox=1151317231 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

全國博碩士論文資訊網
除學校附設健身體適能中心未呈顯著關係外,其餘五種型態健康俱樂部顧客滿意度與忠誠 度間的關係皆 ... Satisfaction dimensions of Health club summed up 「service ...
etds.ncl.edu.tw/theabs/site/sh/detail_result.jsp?id=087NCTU0457064 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 17:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Day Spa –
A facility offering a variety of spa treatments performed by trained professionals; salons that offer spa treatments are referred to as “Salon and Day Spa” , “Spalon” or similar. Visitors can come for a few hours during the day. Overnight accommodations are not available.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 17:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因此﹕Day Spa=不設留宿、住宿的水療浴場

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 18:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Contents [hide]
1 Personal care
2 Bathing
3 Places
4 Other uses
5 See also


The term spa is traditionally used to mean a place where water that is believed to have special health-giving properties occurs. This is usually a mineral or hot spring, and can include cold water treatments. The term is derived from the Belgian town of Spa. Contrary to popular belief, 'sanus per aquam' is not the source for spa, but a false etymology or backronym.



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
22 hrs
  -> thanks