KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Advertising / Public Relations

she was the center of rest in the quarrels

Chinese translation: 息事寧人的中心(核心)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:she was the center of rest in the quarrels
Chinese translation:息事寧人的中心(核心)
Entered by: Jason Ma

09:11 Apr 3, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / others
English term or phrase: she was the center of rest in the quarrels
愿听赐教。谢谢!
Context:
She was the center of rest in the quarrels that Chaplin sometimes sparked in their own large family of talented children.l
Jason Ma
China
息事寧人的中心(核心)
Explanation:
她總是息事寧人的中心(核心)!
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
This one is chosen as it fits the context, plus it's More concise. Of course, all of you helped me a lot. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4争吵中安宁的中心
Julia Zou
4 +1[引起...]争吵时,她能努力使大家心平气和
H. J. Zhang
4 +1息事寧人的中心(核心)Philip Tang
3 +1她是台风之眼
franksf
3她總是做和事老
pkchan
3FYI
clearwater


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
争吵中安宁的中心


Explanation:
网上就有这句话的译文,我觉得还不错。
在他们自己的有那么多天才孩子的大家庭中,卓别林有时会引发争吵,而她则成了安宁的中心。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Huijun!

agree  Naikei Wong: 想到了英文的"oasis"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Naikei!

agree  Shaunna
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shaunna!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Xiaoping!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[引起...]争吵时,她能努力使大家心平气和


Explanation:
后面给出了这段话的英文解读:

when Chaplin caused quarrels in their large family with many talented children, it was Oona who solved such problems and brought peace back into the family.

个人觉得网上的译文有点拗口,不太符合中文习惯。英文粗看似乎只讲到“她能保持心平气和”,但仔细琢磨“center”这个词,我支持上面的解读:她是中心,有中心就有外围,是她的心平气和慢慢影响到周围的人,辐射开去,最终恢复和睦。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-03 11:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sure. Yours is perfect.


    Reference: http://www.ahnu.edu.cn/kecheng/2006shengji/11/jiaoan/4--2a.D...
H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: If we are turning to sense-for-sense translation, can we render it as "争吵时,她能心平气和地化解矛盾”? Something to that effect.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
1 hr
  -> thanks.

neutral  Xiaoping Fu: 我觉得,“努力使大家……”和“化解矛盾”等措辞有过渡解释之嫌。可能她确实这样做过,我们可以这样理解,但原文没说的,我们还是不说比较安全。
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
她總是做和事老


Explanation:
她總是做和事老

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks PK, I believe as sense-for-sense translation, this one makes sense.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
她是台风之眼


Explanation:
"The eye has light winds, clear skies and no rainfall. Outside the eye strong winds spiral in towards the eye carrying thick and heavy rain. "
http://www.faqs.org/qa/qa-10720.html

Ruth Earnshaw Lo’s book in the eye of the typhoon is really a ...In the eye of the typhoon shows people a clear and intuitive description about the Cultural Revolution from the across-cultural and daily-life perspective ...
orpheus.ucsd.edu/chinesehistory/cr/lo.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

what are typhoons? - Q&AA Typhoon is a tropical storm with winds that have reached a constant speed of 74 miles per hour. The eye of a Typhoon is usually 20-30 miles wide and may ...
www.faqs.org/qa/qa-10720.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-04-04 13:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Huijun, Shaunna, and Martin for your comments. I just thought that the center of a swirling thing is quiet and the Goldbach's conjecture well known in China (more known than the Poincare conjecture, as S.-T. Yau was quoted as saying).

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 是啊,我也在想台风之眼可能是能量最充足,破坏力最大的地方,至少对台风不太了解的人会这么想。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Huijun Suo: Interesting association!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Huijun. "台风的中心是安静的。" http://library.sunxuming.com/zhuanji/x/xuchi/000/001.htm

agree  Shaunna: Hi frank, 好倒是好,问题是我想普通人不知道或一下子反应不过来台风中心是安静的,因此容易理解错误,而且会相当错误。
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shaunna, for your candid comment.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
她远离各种争吵

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
息事寧人的中心(核心)


Explanation:
她總是息事寧人的中心(核心)!

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This one is chosen as it fits the context, plus it's More concise. Of course, all of you helped me a lot. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danbing!