KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Advertising / Public Relations

unfounded rumors of Marxist sympathies

Chinese translation: 毫无根据的(关于卓别林夫妇是)马克思主义同情者的流言


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unfounded rumors of Marxist sympathies
Chinese translation:毫无根据的(关于卓别林夫妇是)马克思主义同情者的流言
Entered by: Jason Ma

09:17 Apr 3, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / others
English term or phrase: unfounded rumors of Marxist sympathies
谢谢!

Context:
She was well-prepared for the battle that Chaplin's life became as unfounded rumors of Marxist sympathies surrounded them both.
Jason Ma
China
毫无根据的(空穴来风的)马克思主义同情者的流言
Explanation:
这一句因为那个as, 断句要小心。
第一遍读过去觉得那个as 有点多余,再读发现这个as是intentionally 放在那里的,这样句子解读就不一样了。
我的理解:
She was well-prepared for the battle that Chaplin's life became, as unfounded rumors of Marxist sympathies surrounded them both.
她对卓别林的生活变成的斗争有充分准备,在毫无根据的马克思主义的同情者的留言包围他俩时。
再意思上理顺一下:
她对卓别林的生活变成的斗争,以及包围他俩的毫无根据的(空穴来风的)马克思主义同情者的流言有充分准备。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-03 17:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing Huijun's comments, I realized that my Chinese version(s) here could be misleading-- people could interpret it as the rumors are from Marxist sympathies. I better make it clearer:
她对卓别林的生活变成的斗争有充分准备,在毫无根据的指责他俩为马克思主义的同情者的流言包围他们时。
Thanks Huijun, I would never know my texts there could be misleading if not for you.
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for providing so informative explaination. I slightly moderated Shaunna's version as:
毫无根据的(空穴来风的)有关(卓别林夫妇是)马克思主义同情者的流言
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5毫无根据的(空穴来风的)马克思主义同情者的流言Shaunna
4 +4毫无根据的流言称他俩是马克思主义的同情者
H. J. Zhang
3 +3没有根据的谣言称卓别林是马克斯主义的同情者
Julia Zou


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unfounded rumors of marxist sympathies
没有根据的谣言称卓别林是马克斯主义的同情者


Explanation:
当没有根据的谣言称卓别林是马克斯主义的同情者时

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-03 09:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可能改成“没有根据的谣言称卓别林是马克斯主义的支持者”更好一些吧 。


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: 也可能谣言是针对他们两个人的
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Huijun!

agree  Forrest Liang: 没有根据的谣言称卓别林是马克斯主义的支持者
15 mins
  -> Tank you, Forrest!

agree  pkchan: 称卓别林是马克斯主义的支持者是没有根据的谣言
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, uncle Pk!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unfounded rumors of marxist sympathies
毫无根据的流言称他俩是马克思主义的同情者


Explanation:
rumor译成流言比谣言要合适,否则,“无根据”与“谣言”构成同意反复;译出“他俩”忠实于原文;同情与支持有一定差别,个人认为保留“同情”比较好。

这句译文摘自下面提供的链接(You might be happy to know that it is already translated)。

另一个链接提供了这几句话的解读。


    Reference: http://hi.baidu.com/alianqiuai/blog/item/ecc13973c66ca21d870...
    Reference: http://www.ahnu.edu.cn/kecheng/2006shengji/11/jiaoan/4--2a.D...
H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
1 hr

agree  Huijun Suo
4 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
18 hrs

agree  Philip Tang: Yes! I prefer 流言 over 谣言!
1 day15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unfounded rumors of marxist sympathies
毫无根据的(空穴来风的)马克思主义同情者的流言


Explanation:
这一句因为那个as, 断句要小心。
第一遍读过去觉得那个as 有点多余,再读发现这个as是intentionally 放在那里的,这样句子解读就不一样了。
我的理解:
She was well-prepared for the battle that Chaplin's life became, as unfounded rumors of Marxist sympathies surrounded them both.
她对卓别林的生活变成的斗争有充分准备,在毫无根据的马克思主义的同情者的留言包围他俩时。
再意思上理顺一下:
她对卓别林的生活变成的斗争,以及包围他俩的毫无根据的(空穴来风的)马克思主义同情者的流言有充分准备。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-03 17:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing Huijun's comments, I realized that my Chinese version(s) here could be misleading-- people could interpret it as the rumors are from Marxist sympathies. I better make it clearer:
她对卓别林的生活变成的斗争有充分准备,在毫无根据的指责他俩为马克思主义的同情者的流言包围他们时。
Thanks Huijun, I would never know my texts there could be misleading if not for you.

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for providing so informative explaination. I slightly moderated Shaunna's version as:
毫无根据的(空穴来风的)有关(卓别林夫妇是)马克思主义同情者的流言

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang: I totally agree with your explanation except for the last sentence that is meant to be "意思上理顺一下". "As" is not "以及" here, rather it is "when".
58 mins
  -> Thank you Jian! I agree "as" is "when" here. See my literal translation right above the last sentence. I just wanted to make the sentence flow better, but maybe I over-interpreted it. :-(

neutral  Huijun Suo: Oh, I see. So in your notes above, it should be "... rumours are from Marxist sympathizers" (not sympathies), and below, "... they both are "Marxist sympathizers"" (not sympathies)
2 hrs
  -> I now realize that my Chinese version here can be very misleading. Thank you for bringing this up. //Thank you again for the sympathizers and sympathies mess. I really should have paid more attention to that. 对马克思主义者同情 not 马克思主义同情者,Thanks a lot Huijun!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 我想,你的句子改为如下,就不会受到误会了:随着他俩被说他们同情马克思主义者的无稽流言包围之际,她已对卓别林的生命所变成的斗争有了充分的准备。
4 hrs
  -> Wenjer, I really admire the fluency with which you put this sentence together. You should make a seperate entry for this. A really good one.

agree  Xiaoping Fu
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Xiaoping!

agree  Philip Tang: Yes! I prefer 流言 over 谣言!
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you Commuease!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days1 hr