KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Advertising / Public Relations

at the height of the sales

Chinese translation: 商店营业的高峰期 / 销售高峰时间


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the height of the sales
Chinese translation: 商店营业的高峰期 / 销售高峰时间
Entered by: Jason Ma

15:12 Oct 22, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: at the height of the sales
But the hoisting game is not what it used to be. Even at the height of the sales, shoplifters today never know if they are being watched by one of those evil little balls that hang from the ceilings of so many department stores above the most desirable goods.

Many thanks.
Jason Ma
China
在销售旺季/畅销期
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-22 15:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高峰期如何?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-22 15:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者销售高峰时间
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Your help is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6销售高峰期
Yang Min
4 +2在销售旺季/畅销期
Shang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
在销售旺季/畅销期


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-22 15:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高峰期如何?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-22 15:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者销售高峰时间

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Your help is much appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Shang. What if it's at the height of the sales during a single day, instead of season or year?

Asker: Now, it makes sense to me. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxtms30301
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
销售高峰期


Explanation:
即便是在销售高峰期,商店最拥挤的时候(小偷往往在这时最活跃),小偷也无法断定是否被监视。

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxtms30301
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  clearwater
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  LoyalTrans
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Joy-KC
2 days15 mins