KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Advertising / Public Relations

newsletter

Chinese translation: 时事通讯


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:newsletter
Chinese translation:时事通讯
Entered by: xxxwonita

15:21 Aug 27, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: newsletter
It ia part of a website.

Should it be translated? Thanks.
Bin Tiede
Germany
时事通讯
Explanation:
如果是在网站上的导航条出现,中文用“时事通讯”。
Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(公司等的)业务通讯xxxtianshandun
5新闻速递Jasmine_Yang
5时事通讯
Angeline PhD
4通讯刊物Jayne_WJ
3简讯 / 简报
Jason Ma


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(公司等的)业务通讯


Explanation:
(公司等的)业务通讯

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
7 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
通讯刊物


Explanation:
FYR.

Jayne_WJ
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
简讯 / 简报


Explanation:
尖端讯息, 主要在某一组织、俱乐部,公司,团体内部流通。
For example:
南洋大学校友简报
Nanyang University Alumni Newsletter
双月刊 2006年8月 第七期 复刊号



    Reference: http://www.bcsd.org.tw/images/doc/602/1998/199810.pdf
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/nantah1955/newsletter/n200608.html
Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
时事通讯


Explanation:
如果是在网站上的导航条出现,中文用“时事通讯”。

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Grading comment
thank you all.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
新闻速递


Explanation:
企业所创办的主要是关于产品和企业发展的新闻刊物.可以用网站,电邮,直邮等方式传达给客户.用"速递"更有特色并具现代气息.

Jasmine_Yang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Jasmine_Yang