KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Advertising / Public Relations

Assume Nothing

Chinese translation: 不存成见


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assume Nothing
Chinese translation:不存成见
Entered by: Golden View

11:02 Jul 2, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: Assume Nothing
Background is little bit complex:

ABC Bank does not assume anything about its clients;
ABC Bank is no ordinary private bank;
It offers advice where others would offer just banking;
It offers tailored solutions not just packaged advice.
it does not leap to conclusions but ask questions to look for opportunities
etc.

The core values that Assume Nothing seeks to demonstrate are: intelligence, independence, customer focus and knowledge focus.

The ideal translation must be able to stand alone (as the English does) and work as
part of a sentence, meanwhile reflecting above corporate image.
Golden View
China
Assume Nothing
Explanation:
不存先入之见

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不存成见
Selected response from:

Weiyong
China
Grading comment
I personally think 不存成见 a good translation for this term. Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Assume NothingWeiyong
5无成见,无限制
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
2不代表任何...(其客户的所做所为, 所言...)
Summit


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Assume Nothing


Explanation:
不存先入之见

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不存成见

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I personally think 不存成见 a good translation for this term. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Acceptable.
2 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: Excellent! If you wish a tiny extra, I'd add: 就事论事
13 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
无成见,无限制


Explanation:

一块白板,千份可能

无先概念, 无限可能

Just some ideas, don't know if they make sense or not...


Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
不代表任何...(其客户的所做所为, 所言...)


Explanation:
不代表任何...(其客户的所做所为, 所言...)


Summit