KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

the other

Chinese translation: 對方; 互相


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the other; with the other
Chinese translation:對方; 互相
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

08:35 Jun 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: the other
UGS Corp. and Company will reasonably cooperate with the other and will provide to the other promptly upon request any end-user certificates, affidavits regarding reexport or other certificates or documents as are reasonably requested to obtain approvals, consents, licenses and/or permits required for any payment or any export or import of products or services.
Simtech Zhang
China
對方
Explanation:
這應該是法律文件裡的書寫方式:
UGS Corp. 與(本)公司將互相(與對方)適度合作, 並將提供....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-21 10:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

避免 \"與\" 字重覆使用,可改為:

UGS Corg. 和(本)公司將與對方適度合作,並將提供....
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4對方Wenjer Leuschel
3 +1with the other = each with the other = 互相
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
對方


Explanation:
這應該是法律文件裡的書寫方式:
UGS Corp. 與(本)公司將互相(與對方)適度合作, 並將提供....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-21 10:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

避免 \"與\" 字重覆使用,可改為:

UGS Corg. 和(本)公司將與對方適度合作,並將提供....

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: 另一方
16 mins
  -> 謝謝!

agree  Fancie Kao
1 hr
  -> 謝謝!

agree  ysun
4 hrs
  -> 謝謝!

agree  Ozethai
10 hrs
  -> 謝謝!

neutral  chica nueva: 'the other' is strange wording, unless it is an agreement between UGS Corp. and UGS Company. should be 互相;双方?
12 hrs
  -> 謝謝!You'd better make up your mind.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the other = each with the other = 互相


Explanation:
I am assuming this is an agreement between UGS Corp and UGS Company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 40 mins (2005-06-22 02:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the other = with each other/with one another

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Correct, as I wrote in the first version: "UGS Corp. 與公司將互相適度合作, 並將提供..."
2 hrs