KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

bomb out paddock

Chinese translation: 净空的场地


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bomb out paddock
Chinese translation:净空的场地
Entered by: albertdeng

10:18 Feb 9, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: bomb out paddock
If you are forced to make an emergency landing on local properties, look how to get to the bomb out paddock or to the nearest road without going through fields that have horses or cattle.
albertdeng
New Zealand
净空的场地
Explanation:
如果必须就地紧急迫降,要想办法弹跳到净空的场地或是最近的道路,避免飞越有马匹或牛只的田地。

Paddock 原是围圈起来的场地。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-09 10:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果必须就地紧急迫降,要想办法达到净空的场地或是最近的道路,避免飞越有马匹或牛只的田地。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-09 10:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bomb out paddock 可以说是废弃的田地。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3净空的场地Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
3'惨败'田地
chica nueva
3遠離人畜的空地
pkchan
2弹出舱
Forrest Liang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
弹出舱


Explanation:
根据上下文猜的,仅供参考!
救生弹出舱

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-09 10:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


弹出装置

Forrest Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
净空的场地


Explanation:
如果必须就地紧急迫降,要想办法弹跳到净空的场地或是最近的道路,避免飞越有马匹或牛只的田地。

Paddock 原是围圈起来的场地。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-09 10:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果必须就地紧急迫降,要想办法达到净空的场地或是最近的道路,避免飞越有马匹或牛只的田地。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-09 10:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bomb out paddock 可以说是废弃的田地。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is it possible that "bomb out paddock" means the point the pilot is required to land on?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang: http://ozreport.com/5.26 
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  chica nueva: '废弃(计划)的田地'有道理.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
遠離人畜的空地


Explanation:
bomb out paddock=paddock bomb out =遠離人畜的空地

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
废弃的场地


Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: '废弃计划'场地. 有道理
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'惨败'田地


Explanation:
bomb out (口) = 慘敗, 失敗; paddock (NZE) = field = 田地



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-09 11:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'the bomb out paddock' as per Albert Deng's and Wenjer's references:

'I'm up against the hills to the west side of the valley. I head for a spur, but find nothing. I land at the bomb out paddock, 3 kilometers from goal.'

-> it must be a 'designated paddock' for a club or for a club event, short of the finish line, or short of base.

In this situation, you land on a farmer's property (ie a farm), then you have to walk to the 'bomb out paddock' or the nearest road to be picked up - I guess.

Because you have made your emergency landing on a private farm, try not to have to go through paddocks which have livestock in them - because you are going to have to get your glider, or whatever it is, out of there without disrupting the farmer's operations. The club needs to have the goodwill of the property-owner - it is courtesy - otherwise the events cannot be held.

What kind of 'aircraft' is this I wonder? glider, paraglider, hang-glider...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-09 11:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emergency landing = 紧急降落

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 11:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如不得不紧急降落到私人农场,要注意回我们'惨败田地'或者农场旁边的马路的路线,最好不要经过具有马牛的地方.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-09 20:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rugby field 橄榄球场 is sometimes referred to as 'the paddock'

for aerosports, 叫停场/投降场?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-09 20:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

references - hang gliding?:

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=bomb-out ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-09 20:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hang gliding and paragliding - here is a definition:

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:I3azGfwjTo8J:www.chgc.as...

'Where do you land?
If conditions aren't right then we land a designated paddock at the bottom of the hill known as the bombout paddock. Otherwise we can land at any suitable paddock on our route. '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-09 21:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it simply means the landing paddock (paragliding):

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:WrY9HfzvtD0J:www.meatbal...

It was the last day day of the Canungra Cup and the morning saw dozens of gliders of all types take to the sky over Beechmont. By the time I finished work it was all over and I headed to the landing paddock (or bombout) to pick up Danny. He said I should finally go off Beechmont and he showed me around the bombout. That's where I should have landed.

(滑翔伞,等,德)降落场

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:oQDUx5284r0J:life.21cn.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2007-02-10 19:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hang gliding, paragliding. I guess, a 'reserve' or 'backup' paddock not far from the launch site - you land there if you don't get enough lift to soar - just guessing.

Bombout has another meaning in the competitions. You go to the 'bombout' and collect your 'bombout score' if you don't want to stay for the whole competition. It is different from 'goal'.

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:xWKpDcbR3J8J:www.hgfa.as...

(Another meaning in skydiving, 'bombout' of the plane door when you jump.)

More context?
Post in sports?
Post in English Mono Kudoz pair?

This is quite a specialised word. Ask the client, or a hang gliding, paragliding club.

(If you are still stuck - try Ardmore Aerodrome? that's where the hang gliders and parapenters/paragliders are in Auckland)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-02-10 21:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

landing paddock for flights that are aborted or end early? -> 中止场/夭折地?






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-02-10 21:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'三角翼、滑翔伞、跳伞等航空运动'

中止场/夭折地 -> 指'半途中止/夭折'(不指'起飞中止')


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:V-qIpR1nnkQJ:www.answers...
    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:LbS1wxlpJh4J:reese.lingu...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is it possible that "bomb out paddock" means the point the pilot is required to land on?