KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Abradable seal

Chinese translation: 可磨损封严


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Abradable seal
Chinese translation:可磨损封严
Entered by: xxxchance

18:46 Mar 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aeroengine
English term or phrase: Abradable seal
是航空涡轮发动机迷宫式密封环的一部分,原文是法文。

先谢了!
xxxchance
可磨损封严
Explanation:
发动机的一种封严
Selected response from:

liuhn99
China
Grading comment
感谢3位的帮助!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1可磨损封严liuhn99
4FYI
clearwater
3封严涂层
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abradable seal
封严涂层


Explanation:
ABRADABLE SEAL COATING =封严涂层

航空学报00zk19- [ Translate this page ]关键词: 发动机; ; 冷热循环 中图分类号: V23; V254.2 文献标识码:A 文章编号:1000-6893(2000)S0-0S85-05. STUDY OF THE ABRADABLE SEAL COATING USED ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/hkxb/hkxb2... - Similar pages

航空工程与维修990206- [ Translate this page ]可磨耗封严涂层抗冲蚀性与试验参数的关系. Relationship between Erosion Wear Resistance of Abradable Seal Coating & Experimental Parameters ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/hkgcywx/hk... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

飞机发动机用梯度封严涂层的研究- [ Translate this page ]飞机发动机用梯度封严涂层的研究 The Study of the Gradient Abradable Seal Coatings Used in ... 为了进一步提高封严涂层与基体材料之间的附着性能, 对梯度封严涂层 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=clgc200102010 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-06 19:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

這裡所說的plasma spraying可能就是指涂层

Method for producing an abradable seal
Document Type and Number: United States Patent 5780116
Link to this Page: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5780116.html
Abstract: A gas turbine abradable seal is prepared by

an oxidation resistant metallic material and boron nitride. The resultant structure comprises a metallic matrix encompassing a lubricating amount of boron nitride, with porosity of less than about 15 percent and a fabricated surface roughness of less than about 600 microinches. The reduced surface roughness and substantially reduced permeability of this seal provide substantially enhanced engine efficiency, and improved durability.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-06 19:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上引文漏掉了plasma spraying

Method for producing an abradable seal
Document Type and Number: United States Patent 5780116
Link to this Page: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5780116.html
Abstract: A gas turbine abradable seal is prepared by plasma spraying an oxidation resistant metallic material and boron nitride. The resultant structure comprises a metallic matrix encompassing a lubricating amount of boron nitride, with porosity of less than about 15 percent and a fabricated surface roughness of less than about 600 microinches. The reduced surface roughness and substantially reduced permeability of this seal provide substantially enhanced engine efficiency, and improved durability.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 19:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

對,看圖顯示環狀物塗上一層東西

http://images.google.com/images?sourceid=navclient-menuext&i...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi PK, 谢你快速答复! 这份文件我也在网上查到了,我这里有图,好像不是指涂层,他们给我的英语里耶没有coating这个词。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
6 mins
  -> 謝謝

disagree  Milton Guo: 绝对不要用 wanfangdata 或 scholar.ilib.cn 里面的译文
590 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abradable seal
FYI


Explanation:
可磨耗密封装置
本想答成:可磨耗密封涂层,但既然chance排除了“涂层”的可能性,只好按seal的本意(密封装置;密封垫)来解释。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Clearwater,谢你帮忙,从图上看,应该是密封环的一部分,但是我不知道应该如何称呼。根据你和老陈的建议,我又让译社确认,如果译社能得到最终客户确认,我再告知你们。


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abradable seal
可磨损封严


Explanation:
发动机的一种封严

liuhn99
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
感谢3位的帮助!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感谢答复!Hope to know more about your technical background.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo
47 mins

agree  Danbing HE
2 days3 hrs

disagree  Milton Guo: 错了,应该是"耐磨密封"
589 days