ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

The Civil Aviation Administration of China (CAAC)

Chinese translation: 中国民航总局

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Civil Aviation Administration of China (CAAC)
Chinese translation:中国民航总局
Entered by: Denyce Seow

13:47 Mar 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / organisational name
English term or phrase: The Civil Aviation Administration of China (CAAC)
China's "monoairline" before the mid-1980s used to be called CAAC in English. Its name appeared in four Chinese characters whihc are said to have been penned by Zhou Enlai in 1950. Please give me:

- a Pinyin rendition (without diacritical marks, please) of its name in Chinese (I suspect something like "Chung-kuo Hang-kung")

- a Pinyin rendition of any popular nickname(s) it had among Chinese people at street level.

Thank you!
Peter Skipp
中国民航总局
Explanation:
Pinyin:
zhong guo min hang zong ju

Also known as:
min hang

More information in case you need them -

Full English name:
Civil Aviation Administration of China

Meaning:
China (zhong guo) people (min) aviation (hang) headquarter (zong ju)
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you. Exactly what I wanted -- a Pinyin name plus its literal translation into English
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1中国民航总局
Denyce Seow
5 +1Zhongguo Minhang
Yuejun LIU
5 +1Zhongguo Minyong Hangkong Zongju
Jianming Sun
5中国民用航空管理局
Danbing HE
5Zhongguo Minhang Zongju
Kika STCtraduzioni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zhongguo Minhang


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 13:52:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Among Chinese people at street level: Minhang.



Yuejun LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
15 mins
  -> 谢谢!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zhongguo Minyong Hangkong Zongju


Explanation:
Zhongguo Minyong Hangkong Zongju
(中国民用航空总局)

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surinder kumar
12 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the civil aviation administration of china (caac)
Zhongguo Minhang Zongju


Explanation:
Zhongguo Minhang Zongju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-07 14:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中国民航总局

Kika STCtraduzioni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the civil aviation administration of china (caac)
中国民航总局


Explanation:
Pinyin:
zhong guo min hang zong ju

Also known as:
min hang

More information in case you need them -

Full English name:
Civil Aviation Administration of China

Meaning:
China (zhong guo) people (min) aviation (hang) headquarter (zong ju)


    Reference: http://www.caac.gov.cn/
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you. Exactly what I wanted -- a Pinyin name plus its literal translation into English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
28 mins

neutral  Danbing HE: 简称,也对
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the civil aviation administration of china (caac)
中国民用航空管理局


Explanation:
这是它的真正名称

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 45 mins (2004-03-08 03:32:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

zhongguo minyong hangkong guanli ju

Danbing HE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4