KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Air China (the overseas airline of the PRC)

Chinese translation: 中国国际航空公司


13:51 Mar 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / organisational name
English term or phrase: Air China (the overseas airline of the PRC)
This airline emerged in the mid-1980s as a successor to CAAC (subject of another of my questions). The name appears on its aeroplanes in a number of Chinese characters. Please give me:

- a Pinyin rendition of its full Chinese title (without diacritical marks)

- an Englihs translation of its full Chinese name (e.g. [example only] "The People's Republic of China Premier Air Line Company, Ltd.")

- a Pinyin rendition of any popular nickname it may have

Thank you
Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Chinese translation:中国国际航空公司
Explanation:
Air China

- zhong guo guo hi hang kong gong si

- Air China

- guo hang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-07 14:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
The pinyin rendition of its full Chinese title is:
- zhong guo guo ji hang kong gong si


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-07 14:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t know if you are interested in this but here is Air China\'s UK website: http://www.air-china.co.uk/

Its English full name is just \"Air China\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-07 14:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literal translation: China (zhong guo) International (guo ji)Aviation (hang kong) Company (gpng si)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-07 14:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
Literal translation: China (zhong guo) International (guo ji)Aviation (hang kong) Company (gong si)
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you. The choice was purely down to timing -- results identical from both respondents
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3中国国际航空公司
Denyce Seow
5中国国际航空公司surinder kumar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
air china (the overseas airline of the prc)
中国国际航空公司


Explanation:
Air China

- zhong guo guo hi hang kong gong si

- Air China

- guo hang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-07 14:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
The pinyin rendition of its full Chinese title is:
- zhong guo guo ji hang kong gong si


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-07 14:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t know if you are interested in this but here is Air China\'s UK website: http://www.air-china.co.uk/

Its English full name is just \"Air China\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-07 14:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literal translation: China (zhong guo) International (guo ji)Aviation (hang kong) Company (gpng si)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-07 14:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
Literal translation: China (zhong guo) International (guo ji)Aviation (hang kong) Company (gong si)


    Reference: http://www.airchina.com.cn/index.jsp
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you. The choice was purely down to timing -- results identical from both respondents

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun
3 mins

agree  xxxzhongren: 通称“国航”
56 mins

agree  Danbing HE
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air china (the overseas airline of the prc)
中国国际航空公司


Explanation:
中国国际航空公司
zhongguo Guoji Hangkong Gongsi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-03-07 14:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its literal Translation is \"China International Aviation Company\". But is is a national Carrier of China which operates on international sector.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-07 14:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its literal Translation is \"China International Aviation Company\". But is is a national Carrier of China which operates on international sector.

surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese