KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

no slot restrictions

Chinese translation: 无起降时隔限制


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no slot restrictions
Chinese translation:无起降时隔限制
Entered by: Edward LIU

16:14 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: no slot restrictions
This is also from the slide translation relating air flights.

tanks in advance.
jinshi
无起降时隔限制
Explanation:

1999年,欧共体裁定英航和美利坚航空如要联盟必须在伦敦希斯罗机场每周让出200个起降时隔(slot),

http://www.caacjournal.com/2001/803/180332.htm
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1无通道制
Ray Luo
3 +1无起降时隔限制
Edward LIU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
无通道制


Explanation:
It also allows airlines with only limited operations to increase service at the New York airports to a total of 20 slots each, and at O’Hare by a total of 30 slots for such carriers combined. In addition, as of May 1 slot exemptions for international service will no longer be required at O’Hare.
http://www.dot.gov/affairs/2000/dot7900.htm

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 无航道限制?
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
无起降时隔限制


Explanation:

1999年,欧共体裁定英航和美利坚航空如要联盟必须在伦敦希斯罗机场每周让出200个起降时隔(slot),

http://www.caacjournal.com/2001/803/180332.htm

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days19 hrs