KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Agriculture

TifDwarf Bermuda

Chinese translation: 百慕達豆腐草


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TifDwarf Bermuda
Chinese translation:百慕達豆腐草
Entered by: Angloruschinese

07:18 May 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: TifDwarf Bermuda
一种草的名字,栽在高尔夫球场内。

非常感谢!
Andreas Yan
tifdwarf bermuda百慕達豆腐草
Explanation:
tifdwarf bermuda百慕達豆腐草http://grassland.agron.ntu.edu.tw/warmseason_grasses.htm#Ber...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-05-18 15:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TifDwarf(豆腐草):1956年由美國農部Georgia Coastal Plain Experiment Station and Plant Science Research Division, ARS完成註冊登記,開始釋放供大眾使用。建議草株高度為1/4至3/16英吋,耐踐踏性(wear tolerance)強,耐熱性(heat tolerance)優良,耐鹽性(salt tolerance)優良,受損後復原性(recuperative potential)強,但不耐遮蔭,相對於TifGreen品種,TifDwarf可形成較平整的草坪表面,也可耐較低的草株高度,如此有利於推桿,建議使用場地;高爾夫球場果嶺。
Selected response from:

Angloruschinese
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tifdwarf bermuda百慕達豆腐草Angloruschinese
5百慕大草“TifDwarf”Yangzi
4“百慕大”草的“矮提福”种
XiaoRan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tifdwarf bermuda
百慕大草“TifDwarf”


Explanation:
FYI:

此种草为高尔夫球场果岭草之一种,业内都叫英文名,译成中文反到听不懂

http://golf.sina.com.cn/2004-05-04/1458870849.shtml

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tifdwarf bermuda
“百慕大”草的“矮提福”种


Explanation:
“百慕大”草的“矮提福”种。
http://www.fei-cui.com.tw/html/page102103.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-17 07:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或Tifdwarf不译,即
百慕大Tifdwarf
http://www.sjzyxh.com/house/news/20050116002.htm

XiaoRan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tifdwarf bermuda
tifdwarf bermuda百慕達豆腐草


Explanation:
tifdwarf bermuda百慕達豆腐草http://grassland.agron.ntu.edu.tw/warmseason_grasses.htm#Ber...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-05-18 15:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TifDwarf(豆腐草):1956年由美國農部Georgia Coastal Plain Experiment Station and Plant Science Research Division, ARS完成註冊登記,開始釋放供大眾使用。建議草株高度為1/4至3/16英吋,耐踐踏性(wear tolerance)強,耐熱性(heat tolerance)優良,耐鹽性(salt tolerance)優良,受損後復原性(recuperative potential)強,但不耐遮蔭,相對於TifGreen品種,TifDwarf可形成較平整的草坪表面,也可耐較低的草株高度,如此有利於推桿,建議使用場地;高爾夫球場果嶺。

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
6 days