KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Architecture

fraternity house

Chinese translation: 聯誼會會堂


12:44 Mar 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture / residential
English term or phrase: fraternity house
a kind of house
zhang Yuan
Chinese translation:聯誼會會堂
Explanation:
或﹕社團會堂

分享RD's Quotable Quotes[蕭山網湘湖社區] -- Powered By Dvbbs.net ...- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]湘湖市井 情感人生 都市生活 社團活動 休閒生活 社區管理 休閒生活 動網論壇 官方論壇 .... 注fraternity house (美國大學生)聯誼會會堂; throwing up 廢棄物,嘔吐物 ...
club.xsnet.cn/dispbbs.asp?boardID=116&ID=168398&page=1 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
very good. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(大学)兄弟会会所Huijun Suo
3 +1聯誼會會堂
pkchan
3兄弟会馆
chica nueva


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
聯誼會會堂


Explanation:
或﹕社團會堂

分享RD's Quotable Quotes[蕭山網湘湖社區] -- Powered By Dvbbs.net ...- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]湘湖市井 情感人生 都市生活 社團活動 休閒生活 社區管理 休閒生活 動網論壇 官方論壇 .... 注fraternity house (美國大學生)聯誼會會堂; throwing up 廢棄物,嘔吐物 ...
club.xsnet.cn/dispbbs.asp?boardID=116&ID=168398&page=1 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
very good. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 这个文些。
12 hrs
  -> thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(大学)兄弟会会所


Explanation:
以下均为google上搜集的定义(在google.com键入 define: [keyword]):

*Definitions of fraternity house on the Web:

chapterhouse: a house used as a residence by a chapter of a fraternity
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

*Definitions of chapterhouse on the Web:

a building attached to a monastery or cathedral; used as a meeting place for the chapter
a house used as a residence by a chapter of a fraternity
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

*Definitions of fraternity on the Web:

a social club for male undergraduates
brotherhood: people engaged in a particular occupation; "the medical fraternity"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A group of students in a club organized for social, professional or academic reasons. Fraternities are usually designated by Greek letters. While fraternities may have men and women members, usually they are groups of men. Groups of women are usually referred to as sororities.
www.collegeincolorado.com/Expert/glossary.asp

an organization of college students and alumni; from the Latin noun fraternitas meaning "brotherhood."
www.lxachat.com/index.php

The name that applies to all Greek letter organizations characterized by a ritual, pin, and strong tie to friendship and moral principles. Informally, women’s fraternities are called sororities.
www.uta.edu/stuact/greek/terminology.php

Formally, the name applied to all Greek letter organizations. Informally, the name applied to men's groups.
deanofstudents.utexas.edu/gle/greek_dict.php

Greek organization for men.
www.westga.edu/~stuacts/greeks/greek_glossary.shtml

*Definitions of Greeks on the Web:

Students of the University who belong to a fraternity or sorority. These students are often recognizable because they wear shirts with their Greek letters across the front. Fraternities and sororities are official student groups and have a Greek adviser through the University.
www.parent.umn.edu/vocabulary.html

Members of a fraternity or sorority. The term Greek is used because a majority of fraternities and sororities use Greek letters to distinguish themselves.
www.deanofstudents.ilstu.edu/help/greek/alphabet.shtml

http://www.sjjzx.com/zhangchun/englishcat/files/020.htm
先说说美国大学里一个独特的东西,就是“兄弟会”和“姐妹会”,在英语里面就是fraternity和sorority。如果你参观过美国的大学,就会发现每一所大学里,都有一片宿舍区是专门为fraternity和sorority准备的。这是一个传统性很强的学生组织,在美国已经有很长的历史了。“兄弟会”和“姐妹会”各自还分很多个小组织,每个组织都有自己的名字,一般都是用两三个希腊字母表示的,你会在他们居住的宿舍楼上看到这些名字。所以当人们说Greek life的时候,指的就是“兄弟会”和“姐妹会”的生活,而说Go Greek的时候,意思就是参加fraternity或sorority,或者他们办的各种活动。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 14:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://johnyuan1982.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!A673D349C426B90...
What is Fraternity and Sorority?

Greek Life:

This phrase refers to sororities and fraternities. These organizations often have great impact on the campus social life of a college or university
"Greek" is typically a commonly used term to describe the community of fraternities and sororities on a college campus. Greek does not, however, refer to the country of Greece or any specific nvolvement with students with a Greek origin.

Fraternities and Sororities:
While the terms "fraternity" and "sorority" may be used to describe any number of social and charitable organizations, including the Lions Club, Epsilon Sigma Alpha, International, and the Shriners,

In the United States and Canada fraternities and sororities are most commonly known as social organizations of higher education students (though there are organizations like fraternities in other countries as well; for example, the German Student Corps).
Fraternities are all-male or mixed-sex; the female-only equivalent is called a sorority, a word coined by Gamma Phi Beta in 1874. Consequently, there exist some all-female fraternities which were named before this, such as Kappa Alpha Theta, founded in 1870. Fraternities and sororities are also referred to as student corporations or academic corporations, or simply corporations.

The fraternity house

Uniquely among most campus organizations, members of social fraternities and sororities often live together in a large house or apartment complex.
This serves two purposes. First, it emphasizes the bonds the members share as "brothers" or "sisters". Second, the house serves as a central location for the events and administration of the fraternity. Because of the unique nature of this setup, the individual organizations themselves at their respective schools are known as "houses".


Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jason Ma: It's good to know. Thanks.
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon: 这么说最符合原词意,只是在汉语里听起来可能会串味。
12 hrs
  -> 谢谢,鉴于这个词有浓厚的文化内涵,翻译时不敢做更多的转换和移植,建议(文章中首次出现时)加上引号(并作适当译注)。

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
兄弟会馆


Explanation:
美國的大學生除了住學校宿舍(dormitory)或校外公寓(apartment),還會選擇住自己的「兄弟會館」(fraternity house),和「姊妹會館」(sorority house)。


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:6vae14VNyAsJ:www.ustudy...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12