KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Architecture

the green roof

Chinese translation: 绿色屋顶


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the green roof
Chinese translation:绿色屋顶
Entered by: xxxwonita

14:01 Mar 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: the green roof
Title of some marketing materials

指经过绿化的房顶。中文怎么讲比较精炼一点?
Bin Tiede
Germany
绿色屋顶
Explanation:
或:绿色屋面/种植屋面,可根据具体材料而定

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-14 14:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

已经出现的这几种说法都有,估计选用一个就可以了:

Design and application of green roofs
种植屋面的设计与施工
Taking greening of flat roof for example, the article introduces the relation between waterproofing layer and other layers of roof assembly. It also discusses the design of general green roofs' waterproofing construction.
主要以平屋面种植绿化为例,介绍了种植屋面各层次与防水层的关系以及常用种植屋面防水构造的设计。
This article introduces the German and Ameri- can categories of Green Roofs. Contrasts the Ecoroof and the Conventional roof garden with their construction cost, nature resource occupancy and ecological benefit. This thesis also suggests to decide the type of green roofs according to the LEED standard. And we should do more basic research works on Ecoroof technologies.
本文对欧洲和北美绿屋面系统的分类方法进行了介绍,对生态屋面与普通屋顶花园在建造成本、资源占用、对城市生态环境的影响等多方面进行了对比,提出应根据绿建筑评估标准(LEED)来进行绿屋面选型,并加强生态屋面系统技术的基础研究工作。
According to the arrangement and view character of green roof plants, the green roofs can be classified into 2 groups, the meadow green roof and community green roof. Both the characters and the selection system of the two groups were discussed in the article. In the meadow green roofs, the plant should be with lower height and the general emphasis should be laid on the strongly resistance to drought and adaptability to poor soil. In the community green roofs, the visual sense characters s...
根据植物的应用形式和景观特点 ,将屋顶绿化分为草地式和群落式两类。阐述了两种类型屋顶绿化的特点和植物选择标准 ,草地式屋顶绿化以植株低矮、综合抗性强为主要标准 ,兼顾一定的观赏性 ;群落式屋顶绿化以植物观赏性强为主要标准。列举了近年来部分国家草地式屋顶绿化常用的植物种类 ,包括以景天科植物和禾本科植物为主的 60个种及品种
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1屋顶绿化ADELLEBJ
3 +1绿色屋顶
Frank Wang
31 屋顶绿化 2 绿色屋顶
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
屋顶绿化


Explanation:
http://dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=green roofs
FYI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-14 14:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one with picture: http://photo.zhulong.com/proj/detail7112.htm

ADELLEBJ
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: or 绿花屋顶 http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:jiqGYgkhoCMJ:www.greenr...
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, lai an!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
绿色屋顶


Explanation:
或:绿色屋面/种植屋面,可根据具体材料而定

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-14 14:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

已经出现的这几种说法都有,估计选用一个就可以了:

Design and application of green roofs
种植屋面的设计与施工
Taking greening of flat roof for example, the article introduces the relation between waterproofing layer and other layers of roof assembly. It also discusses the design of general green roofs' waterproofing construction.
主要以平屋面种植绿化为例,介绍了种植屋面各层次与防水层的关系以及常用种植屋面防水构造的设计。
This article introduces the German and Ameri- can categories of Green Roofs. Contrasts the Ecoroof and the Conventional roof garden with their construction cost, nature resource occupancy and ecological benefit. This thesis also suggests to decide the type of green roofs according to the LEED standard. And we should do more basic research works on Ecoroof technologies.
本文对欧洲和北美绿屋面系统的分类方法进行了介绍,对生态屋面与普通屋顶花园在建造成本、资源占用、对城市生态环境的影响等多方面进行了对比,提出应根据绿建筑评估标准(LEED)来进行绿屋面选型,并加强生态屋面系统技术的基础研究工作。
According to the arrangement and view character of green roof plants, the green roofs can be classified into 2 groups, the meadow green roof and community green roof. Both the characters and the selection system of the two groups were discussed in the article. In the meadow green roofs, the plant should be with lower height and the general emphasis should be laid on the strongly resistance to drought and adaptability to poor soil. In the community green roofs, the visual sense characters s...
根据植物的应用形式和景观特点 ,将屋顶绿化分为草地式和群落式两类。阐述了两种类型屋顶绿化的特点和植物选择标准 ,草地式屋顶绿化以植株低矮、综合抗性强为主要标准 ,兼顾一定的观赏性 ;群落式屋顶绿化以植物观赏性强为主要标准。列举了近年来部分国家草地式屋顶绿化常用的植物种类 ,包括以景天科植物和禾本科植物为主的 60个种及品种

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 现在“绿色XX”成风了:)
8 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1 屋顶绿化 2 绿色屋顶


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=绿色屋顶 雨水 g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2008-03-17 06:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

绿化屋顶


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=%E7%BB%BF...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12