KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Architecture

on-site design charrettes

Chinese translation: 现场设计会议


05:03 Aug 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: on-site design charrettes
Any ideas?
Many thanks in advance!
Andreas Yan
Chinese translation:现场设计会议
Explanation:
现场设计会议
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6现场设计会议
Lu Zou
4 +1城市总体规划现场设计论证会Ritchest


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
现场设计会议


Explanation:
现场设计会议


    Reference: http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/reports/pittd/charrett.htm
    Reference: http://www.eere.energy.gov/buildings/info/design/wholebuildi...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Xiang: 现场设计专家研讨会
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ray Luo
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  EHsiao: sounds good, but prefer Mark's "研讨会" :-)
9 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
城市总体规划现场设计论证会


Explanation:
The charrette - an architectural term which refers to an intense planning meeting - centered around what physical changes could be made to the city as part of a pending master plan,




    Reference: http://www.salsa.net/aiasa/balcones/news1.html
Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs