KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

From the outset to the outcome

Chinese translation: FYI


04:42 Feb 15, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art & craft
English term or phrase: From the outset to the outcome
From the outset to the outcome, every single piece of work becomes a masterpiece of art with diversity and value.
willey
Thailand
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
自始至终;从头到尾
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
clearwater
5 +1丛规划至竞工 or 从规划至成果IC --
5从一开始直至结局
billychang
3 +1从开始到竣工/从毛坯到成品Ritchest
2从最初动手到完成工序
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from the outset to the outcome
从一开始直至结局


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from the outset to the outcome
FYI


Explanation:
自始至终;从头到尾

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
35 mins

agree  Scott Webber
3 days21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the outset to the outcome
丛规划至竞工 or 从规划至成果


Explanation:
a bit word play here...

IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
4 days
  -> Thanks!!

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the outset to the outcome
从开始到竣工/从毛坯到成品


Explanation:
从开始到竣工/从毛坯到成品

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
2 days18 hrs

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
from the outset to the outcome
从最初动手到完成工序


Explanation:
The context seems to be talking about the manufacturing / production process...

Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese