KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Lempetz and Neumeister

Chinese translation: 兰佩尔茨 / 纽美斯特


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lempetz and Neumeister
Chinese translation:兰佩尔茨 / 纽美斯特
Entered by: Shirley Fan

07:05 Apr 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Lempetz and Neumeister
Lempetz and Neumeister德国拍卖行
Shirley Fan
兰佩尔茨 / 纽美斯特
Explanation:
总部设在科隆闹市区的兰佩尔茨(Lempertz)拍卖行至今已经渡过了150年的岁月沧桑。是德国资格最老的大牌拍卖行。至今仍控制在家族手中。 ...
www.dw-world.de/popups/popup_printcontent/0,,890625,00.html

http://www.neumeister.com/

No standard Chinese names. Maybe you should give your Chinese translations and add the English names in brackets.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 08:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention this: They are two separate auction houses.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2蓝勃兹与纽麦斯特艺术拍卖行Wenjer Leuschel
3兰佩尔茨 / 纽美斯特
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lempertz and Neumeister
蓝勃兹与纽麦斯特艺术拍卖行


Explanation:
应该是Lempertz and Neumeister --- (LempeRtz)。这家公司专做历史艺术作品Altkunst,也就是非现代艺术作品。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liang Zhao
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  AZ-Loc
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lempetz and neumeister
兰佩尔茨 / 纽美斯特


Explanation:
总部设在科隆闹市区的兰佩尔茨(Lempertz)拍卖行至今已经渡过了150年的岁月沧桑。是德国资格最老的大牌拍卖行。至今仍控制在家族手中。 ...
www.dw-world.de/popups/popup_printcontent/0,,890625,00.html

http://www.neumeister.com/

No standard Chinese names. Maybe you should give your Chinese translations and add the English names in brackets.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 08:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention this: They are two separate auction houses.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢