KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

filter

Chinese translation: 灑進


15:27 Jul 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: filter
The context is"The light filtering into the narrow street, the call to prayer echoing from afar, the bustling people and the intriguing goods on display wove an intoxicating spell."
CAN I say "射入"?
PSPing
Chinese translation:灑進
Explanation:
light filtering into the narrow street=陽光灑進狹長的街巷
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5透过,穿过rioeureka
3 +1灑進
pkchan
4照到
Frank Wang
3 +1照进/渗进/照射进ricochu0311
3照射
karcsy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
透过,穿过


Explanation:
1. to pass or move through or as if through a filter 过滤; 透过

2. to appear or happen gradually or to a limited degree:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 17:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Light filtered through the blinds. 光线透过百叶窗照射进来。


    Reference: http://www.103.net/dictzh/filter
rioeureka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtering into
照射


Explanation:
filtering into -> filtering through the clouds and shining into

can simply translated as shining into 照射/照入


my try...

阳光照射在小街上,祈祷的召唤从远方回响着,熙熙攘攘的人们合着希奇的商品织出一股摄人心魄的魅力。

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
照进/渗进/照射进


Explanation:
个人意见: "射入"意思我想没错, 就是感觉不太配合原文风格
用"进"感觉比较斯文...

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Wang: 照进
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
照到


Explanation:
或:照在。
对于这个原文句式和适合采用的句式,认为适宜用这两个词。

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
灑進


Explanation:
light filtering into the narrow street=陽光灑進狹長的街巷

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
14 hrs
  -> thanks