KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

wove an intoxicating spell

Chinese translation: 织出一股摄人心魄的魅力


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wove an intoxicating spell
Chinese translation:织出一股摄人心魄的魅力
Entered by: karcsy

15:31 Jul 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: wove an intoxicating spell
The context is"The light filtering into the narrow street, the call to prayer echoing from afar, the bustling people and the intriguing goods on display wove an intoxicating spell."
Can I say "编织出一幅醉人的画卷"?
PSPing
织出一股摄人心魄的魅力
Explanation:
my try...

织出一股摄人心魄的魅力/吸引力。
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4交织成一幅神秘但却引人入胜的画面。
Jun Zhu
4这一氛围令人心旷神怡/营造了心旷神怡的氛围Yangzi
3织出一股摄人心魄的魅力
karcsy
3交織出令人如痴如醉的迷惑
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
织出一股摄人心魄的魅力


Explanation:
my try...

织出一股摄人心魄的魅力/吸引力。

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这一氛围令人心旷神怡/营造了心旷神怡的氛围


Explanation:
OR:
......, 这一氛围令人心旷神怡

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
交織出令人如痴如醉的迷惑


Explanation:
是這個意思吧

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
交织成一幅神秘但却引人入胜的画面。


Explanation:
这里用的几个形容词都带有神秘感,同时又强调了不可抗拒的魅力。故此解释。

Jun Zhu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese