KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

architectural theatre

Chinese translation: 建筑风格独特的剧场


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:architectural theatre
Chinese translation:建筑风格独特的剧场
Entered by: ricochu0311

16:41 Jul 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: architectural theatre
The context is "Walking through the al-Hamidiyeh souk also offered stupendous architectural theatre. Suddenly, the dark street curved and opened into bright sunlight, with the heroic remains of a classical colonnade and a portico defining one side of a small square and leading to the huge Roman temple of Jupiter. "
PSPing
建筑风格独特的剧场
Explanation:
another reference.

http://dictionary.sina.com.hk/p/word/architectural
Selected response from:

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1建筑学的戏剧性效果ShelleyX
3 +2建筑风格独特的剧场ricochu0311
4建筑宏伟的剧院
traiston
3 +1气派的剧场大楼
Jason Young
3 +1令人亮眼的建筑 (?)
Michael Lickorish
3 +1建筑剧场
karcsy


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建筑剧场


Explanation:
建筑剧场,可以这样说吧?
It meant to say a theater that showcase various architectures.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: ok
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
建筑风格独特的剧场


Explanation:
another reference.

http://dictionary.sina.com.hk/p/word/architectural

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
18 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: ok
3 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
令人亮眼的建筑 (?)


Language variant: "dramatic" architecture

Explanation:
Here theatre is used in the sense of "dramatic" or "awe inspiring".

The writer is walking through a neighbourhood which is full of dramatic architecture (i.e. building designs which affect him deeply, not necessarily theatres).

In other words, buildings are actors in this architectural theatre.





Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
3 days4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建筑学的戏剧性效果


Explanation:
这里的theatre没有冠词,因此指的不是剧院,而是建筑(学
)上的戏剧性效果。

下文也能证实这种理解:Suddenly, the dark street curved and opened into bright sunlight。。。
突然之间, 黑暗的街道一转,通向明亮的阳光。。。

ShelleyX
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
3 days3 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建筑宏伟的剧院


Explanation:
结合前面的形容词

traiston
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
气派的剧场大楼


Explanation:
FYI.

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: ok
2 days10 hrs