KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"pacing""binding up""get ahead of yourself"

Chinese translation: 急徐有致


01:54 Mar 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: "pacing""binding up""get ahead of yourself"
They would soon need to go up on the mountain and cut an oak , limb it, and let the horse drag it home to be sectioned and split. Ada had wondered if they had the strength for such work, but Ruby argued in detail that it didn’t necessarily require pure power. Just pacing, patience, rhythm. Pull the saw and release. Wait for the one at the other end of the saw to draw it away and then pull again. Avoid binding up. The main thing, Ruby said, was not to get ahead of yourself. Go at a rhythm that could be sustained on and on. Do just as much as you could do and still be able to get up and do again tomorrow. No more, and no less.
panyuan
Chinese translation:急徐有致
Explanation:
pacing = 急徐有致
binding up = ( 由于用力不均匀或拉得不正)卡住锯条;
get ahead of yourself = 做事超出能力所及(这里可以考虑译为“急于求成”。

我拉过这种两人的带锯。确实不需要很大的力气,但锯条是软的,要拉得开也不容易。这里讲的 pacing, patience and rhythm 三点确实是要领所在。按我的理解试译为:“鲁比详细论证说,拉锯其实不一定要蛮力。只要急徐有致,心平气和,掌握节奏就行。”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1急徐有致
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猜想


Explanation:
猜想
pacing 定好速度, 即拉锯的速度
binding up卡住,即锯条被卡在木缝间
get ahead of yourself 不要抢着拉锯。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuejun LIU
34 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pacing
急徐有致


Explanation:
pacing = 急徐有致
binding up = ( 由于用力不均匀或拉得不正)卡住锯条;
get ahead of yourself = 做事超出能力所及(这里可以考虑译为“急于求成”。

我拉过这种两人的带锯。确实不需要很大的力气,但锯条是软的,要拉得开也不容易。这里讲的 pacing, patience and rhythm 三点确实是要领所在。按我的理解试译为:“鲁比详细论证说,拉锯其实不一定要蛮力。只要急徐有致,心平气和,掌握节奏就行。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs