KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"it is a type of nothing, not metaphoric"

Chinese translation: 虚无


08:25 Mar 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: "it is a type of nothing, not metaphoric"
Should a crow fly over, I mark it in all its details, but I do not seek analogy for its blackness. I know it is a type of nothing, not metaphoric. A thing unto itself without comparison. I believe those moments to be the root of my new mien. You would not know it on me for I suspect it is somehow akin to contentment.
panyuan
Chinese translation:虚无
Explanation:
试译:

“如果有只乌鸦飞过,我会注意到它的所有细节。但我不会拿乌鸦的黑来比拟什么。我知道,它是某种虚无的东西,不带任何隐喻,是一种无需与其他东西比较的自在之物。我相信,那些沉思的时光,是我的新姿态的根。你们不会在我身上注意到这种新姿态,因为它看上去恐怕有点象一种满足感。”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4虚无
Xiaoping Fu
4此乃虚无,乃空洞无物,并非没有象征意义。
Last Hermit
4它是极普通的一种鸟,没有什么可比喻的
Edward LIU
3不是什么象征,也不是暗喻
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不是什么象征,也不是暗喻


Explanation:
指黑色的羽毛。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
它是极普通的一种鸟,没有什么可比喻的


Explanation:
如果有一支麻雀飞过,我会写下它的一举一动,但我不会将它的黑色比作什么,我知道它是极普通的一种鸟,没有什么可比喻的,只是一种独自的动物,同其它动物不能比。我相信那段光阴给我带来了好心情。你是不会理解我的感觉的,我觉得我颇有点自得其乐。

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
此乃虚无,乃空洞无物,并非没有象征意义。


Explanation:
最好有上下文。

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing
虚无


Explanation:
试译:

“如果有只乌鸦飞过,我会注意到它的所有细节。但我不会拿乌鸦的黑来比拟什么。我知道,它是某种虚无的东西,不带任何隐喻,是一种无需与其他东西比较的自在之物。我相信,那些沉思的时光,是我的新姿态的根。你们不会在我身上注意到这种新姿态,因为它看上去恐怕有点象一种满足感。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!