KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

A wonerfully assured, gleefully twisted and deeply irreligious satire

Chinese translation: 对宗教进行深刻的挖苦,极尽讥讽之能事,既刁钻又诙谐,既有趣又感人


07:32 Mar 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: A wonerfully assured, gleefully twisted and deeply irreligious satire
A wonerfully assured, gleefully twisted and deeply irreligious satire which manages to be as moving as it is funny
panyuan
Chinese translation:对宗教进行深刻的挖苦,极尽讥讽之能事,既刁钻又诙谐,既有趣又感人
Explanation:
如果有上下文可能更好把握。
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5对宗教进行深刻的挖苦,极尽讥讽之能事,既刁钻又诙谐,既有趣又感人
Last Hermit
3 +1试译
Lu Zou
4这篇讽刺文带有奇妙的自信、兴高采烈的歪曲和非宗教的笔调
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这篇讽刺文带有奇妙的自信、兴高采烈的歪曲和非宗教的笔调


Explanation:
不宜直译,试译:这篇讽刺文带有奇妙的自信、兴高采烈的歪曲和非宗教的笔调,显得即感人,又滑稽。

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 估计twisted = 怪,不正常,'变态'的 twisted = strange and slightly unpleasant or cruel. twisted = bent so that the original shape is changed or destroyed.
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
对宗教进行深刻的挖苦,极尽讥讽之能事,既刁钻又诙谐,既有趣又感人


Explanation:
如果有上下文可能更好把握。

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: '对宗教'不太对.irreligious 接近irreverant = showing lack of repect, especially for religion 不尊敬的; (由指对宗教)不虔诚
12 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a wonerfully assured, gleefully twisted and deeply irreligious satire
试译


Explanation:
这篇小品文行笔自信流畅,构思严谨,既尖刻又幽默,对宗教进行了无情的讽刺。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 讽刺小品= satirical essay (这个不一定是小品); a satire(名) 估计是'一个讽刺文'??
6 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
10 hrs