KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

his thoughts would not wrap around the least puzzle

Chinese translation: 笨得对最简单的谜语都不开窍


09:08 Mar 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: his thoughts would not wrap around the least puzzle
Though he was nearly thirty, people still called him a boy because his thoughts would not wrap around the least puzzle. ( he is asimpleminded.)
panyuan
Chinese translation:笨得对最简单的谜语都不开窍
Explanation:

虽然他已年近三十,人们仍称他为小孩,因为他笨得对最简单的谜语都不开窍。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 00:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! 是的, 这只不过是形容他的智力低下罢了,我本来想说他对什么都一窍不通,后来觉得还是\"直\"一点好.
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1笨得对最简单的谜语都不开窍
Jianming Sun
3 +2头脑简单
Yuejun LIU


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
头脑简单


Explanation:
纯朴/ 率真/头脑简单

Yuejun LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
6 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
笨得对最简单的谜语都不开窍


Explanation:

虽然他已年近三十,人们仍称他为小孩,因为他笨得对最简单的谜语都不开窍。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 00:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! 是的, 这只不过是形容他的智力低下罢了,我本来想说他对什么都一窍不通,后来觉得还是\"直\"一点好.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: Most likely it is not about 谜语。
5 hrs
  -> 是的, 这只不过是形容他的智力低下罢了,我本来想说他对什么都一窍不通,后来觉得还是"直"一点好.

neutral  chica nueva: 原文没说"笨得".我认为读者自己意识到好一些,按照作者原来的写法 - 这到是文学作品,最好不改...
14 hrs
  -> 谢谢! 有道理,但您会发现如不加"笨得"整个中文句子好像缺了点什么.“his thoughts would not wrap around the least puzzle”是指他笨的程度不是光指解谜这件事。

agree  Danbing HE
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank You!