KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"get a figure of notes going "

Chinese translation: try


17:40 Mar 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: "get a figure of notes going "
The violinist would get a figure of notes going and it would come round again and again and after a time it would work a spell on the boy’s mind.
panyuan
Chinese translation:try
Explanation:
a figure of notes 一支曲子的乐谱

get a figure of notes going 拉一支曲子


and it would come round again and again 反复地拉同一支曲子

and after a time it would work a spell on the boy’s mind.

久而久之,这曲子也许会对男孩的心灵产生一些作用(影响,效果)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-04 22:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

听起来像 music therapy。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2try
jyuan_us
3不断演奏一种音型的旋律
Yuejun LIU
3猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里是指这个小提琴家能更好地理解乐谱,活灵活现地体现每一个音符的意义。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
try


Explanation:
a figure of notes 一支曲子的乐谱

get a figure of notes going 拉一支曲子


and it would come round again and again 反复地拉同一支曲子

and after a time it would work a spell on the boy’s mind.

久而久之,这曲子也许会对男孩的心灵产生一些作用(影响,效果)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-04 22:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

听起来像 music therapy。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: work a spell = see spellbound = 出神的;着迷的. spell = 着魔;中邪. be under someone's spell = 被某人迷住...
4 hrs

agree  Last Hermit: Great! I like your "久而久之"
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不断演奏一种音型的旋律


Explanation:
figure:
A brief melodic or harmonic unit often constituting the base for a larger phrase or structure.
音型 一组短而连贯的音符或和弦构成的基本音型,经常为一更大的乐曲或结构构成基础
Ornaments are decorations. An ornament may be placed above, below or sometimes on the left side of a note. It represents a certain pattern or figure of notes to be played.
http://www.treblis.com/Notation/Ornament.html




    Reference: http://www.treblis.com/Notation/Ornament.html
Yuejun LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese