KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Times might never be better configured to settle up

Chinese translation: 时间很有可能再不会这么合适算帐;也许时间再不会这么合适算帐


18:23 Mar 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Times might never be better configured to settle up
Times might never be better configured to settle up
panyuan
Chinese translation:时间很有可能再不会这么合适算帐;也许时间再不会这么合适算帐
Explanation:
times being well-configured => very suitable时间很合适, auspicious 时间吉祥

to settle up = 算帐

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-05 08:06:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further note:

settle up - my idea is meaning 2. should be 结帐 (= settle or square accounts, balance the books)

settle up = 1 to pay your debts 付清欠帐 eg You pay for now and I\'ll settle up later. 你现在拊掌,稍候我来结清. 2 (of two or more people) to pay and receive what is owed (两人或多人之间)结清该付该收的帐目. eg We settled up at the end of the evening. 我们在傍晚结束事情一下帐目.

朗文进阶词典/外研社\"汉英词典\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-05 08:08:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

别字: 你现在付帐,稍后我来结清.
我们在傍晚结束时清一下帐目.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1时间很有可能再不会这么合适算帐;也许时间再不会这么合适算帐
chica nueva
2机不可失,时不再来
Edward LIU
2时不我待
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
times might never be better configured to settle up
时不我待


Explanation:
猜想这里是说现在是settle up(了结、还清)的最好时机。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
times might never be better configured to settle up
机不可失,时不再来


Explanation:
机不可失,时不再来


Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
times might never be better configured to settle up
时间很有可能再不会这么合适算帐;也许时间再不会这么合适算帐


Explanation:
times being well-configured => very suitable时间很合适, auspicious 时间吉祥

to settle up = 算帐

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-05 08:06:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further note:

settle up - my idea is meaning 2. should be 结帐 (= settle or square accounts, balance the books)

settle up = 1 to pay your debts 付清欠帐 eg You pay for now and I\'ll settle up later. 你现在拊掌,稍候我来结清. 2 (of two or more people) to pay and receive what is owed (两人或多人之间)结清该付该收的帐目. eg We settled up at the end of the evening. 我们在傍晚结束事情一下帐目.

朗文进阶词典/外研社\"汉英词典\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-05 08:08:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

别字: 你现在付帐,稍后我来结清.
我们在傍晚结束时清一下帐目.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you. Always appreciate your weekend reviews...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Edward LIU, Lu Zou