KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

set off on a minor key tune

Chinese translation: 基调调为降调, 还算活泼。


09:27 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: set off on a minor key tune
The violinist set off on a minor key tune that was yet somehow sprightly.
panyuan
Chinese translation:基调调为降调, 还算活泼。
Explanation:
(降调往往是悲伤的,但)还算‘活泼’(sprightly)
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1基调调为降调, 还算活泼。
Ray Luo
1 +1.
Yuejun LIU


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
演奏出一支小调

Yuejun LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
10 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
基调调为降调, 还算活泼。


Explanation:
(降调往往是悲伤的,但)还算‘活泼’(sprightly)

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs