KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

stuttering little strokes

Chinese translation: 跳动式地重复同一个音符


16:30 Mar 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: stuttering little strokes
The butt of the fiddle pressed against his heart and the bow worked in jerky, stuttering little strokes.
panyuan
Chinese translation:跳动式地重复同一个音符
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-07 04:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

琴弓在琴弦上快速跳动, 拉出来的琴音断断续续, 像口吃一样。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4弓身微微颤动,运弓幅度较小
Edward LIU
4跳动式地重复同一个音符
jyuan_us
3jerky,stuttering little strokes; stutter = 结结巴巴(地说)
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jerky,stuttering little strokes; stutter = 结结巴巴(地说)


Explanation:
stuttering = somewhat similar meaning to 'jerky'
显得结结巴巴的;口吃着的

stroke = a) a single movement, as with some tool, club, pen, etc b) any of a series of repeated rhythmic motions made against water, air, etc c) a type, manner or rate of such a movement

stroke 是用弓拉小提琴的有节奏的动作




    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
跳动式地重复同一个音符


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-07 04:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

琴弓在琴弦上快速跳动, 拉出来的琴音断断续续, 像口吃一样。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
弓身微微颤动,运弓幅度较小


Explanation:
stuttering little strokes
弓身微微颤动,运弓幅度较小

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47