KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

generosity of his gift and with a becoming neutrality toward his own abilities

Chinese translation: 才华横溢却又不卑不亢


17:03 Mar 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: generosity of his gift and with a becoming neutrality toward his own abilities
At that moment, his was a saint’s blithesome face, loose and half a-smile with the generosity of his gift and with a becoming neutrality toward his own abilities, as if he had long since cheerfully submitted to knowing that however well he rendered a piece, he could always imagine doing better.
panyuan
Chinese translation:才华横溢却又不卑不亢
Explanation:
是说他不骄矜自傲。
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5才华横溢却又不卑不亢
Last Hermit
4explain
jyuan_us
3 -1为他慷慨赠礼及带着对自己才能的一股适当的中立性,(他的blithesome圣者使的脸很松,半笑着)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explain


Explanation:
generosity of his gift=天资聪颖 (generosity=abundance)
with a becoming neutrality toward his own abilities

没有因为他的(演奏)能力而傲慢自负的表情, 这种表现很得体(becoming).

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
为他慷慨赠礼及带着对自己才能的一股适当的中立性,(他的blithesome圣者使的脸很松,半笑着)


Explanation:
I think it reads like this:

1 on account of the generosity of his gift
and 2 with a becoming neutrality towards his own abilities, his saint's blithesome face was loose and half a-smile.

becoming (old fashioned) (老式) (a word which is sometimes used in a humorous way 有时表示幽默)= 1 looking very good on the wearer (穿在身上)合适的 eg Blue always looks very becoming on her. 她穿蓝色的服装总是很合适的. 2 proper or suitable 适当的;适宜的 His laughter was not very becoming on such a solemn occasion. 他在这么庄严的场合发笑有点不太得体.

neutrality 中立 = impartiality
neutral = without strong feelings for or against something 中立的;不偏不倚的. I'm neutral. 我保持中立.
impartial = 公平的;不偏袒的;公正的;不带偏见

generosity of his gift = he is bestowing a generous gift on the listeners (the tone is ironic)

他慷慨赠礼






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-07 01:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还有可能the generosity of his gift是:他的天赋(gift)的\'丰满性\'...丰富,充满

generous = 1 willing to give money, help and kindness 慷慨的;大方的 2 larger in amount than usual 大量的;丰富的 eg a generous meal 丰盛的一餐; a generous gift 一份厚礼

but to be \'generously endowed with\' could be 丰满, I think. In other words you can give generously or be given generously.

(be endowed with something = to have a good quality or ability 是具有某种特质,使天生赋有(良好的品质或才能))



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-07 01:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别字:使具有某种...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 45 mins (2004-03-07 06:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别字:圣者似的

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jyuan_us: gift is not 礼物, but talent。
5 hrs
  -> Is 天赋OK?

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
才华横溢却又不卑不亢


Explanation:
是说他不骄矜自傲。

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Last Hermit