KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

all the world had a like countenance

Chinese translation: 如果/若是/加入全世界有一个同样的面貌


17:12 Mar 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: all the world had a like countenance
If all the world had a like countenance, war would be only bitter memory.
panyuan
Chinese translation:如果/若是/加入全世界有一个同样的面貌
Explanation:
countenance = face

countenance = (fml) the appearance of your face or its expression (正式) 面容;面部表情 eg an angry countenance 怒容

面貌 = appearance (of things), look, aspect eg 面貌一新 take on a new look (or aspect) 改变了中国的面貌 have changed the face of China

like = similar (正式)相似的;同类的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-07 01:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like = (跟上面写的)一个同样的面貌...
最好看一下上文才能完全明白是一个什么样的面貌.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5要是全世界人都长得一模一样,战争便注定是痛苦的回忆。
Last Hermit
4 +1如果世界所有地方都一样, 打仗除了痛苦一无所获。
jyuan_us
3如果/若是/加入全世界有一个同样的面貌
chica nueva


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
要是全世界人都长得一模一样,战争便注定是痛苦的回忆。


Explanation:
only: [with MODAL] inevitably, although unfortunate or undesirable: if banks cancelled the debts, these countries would only borrow more | rebellion will only bring more unhappiness.(New Oxford Dictionary of English)

What kind of war that brings sweet memories then?


    Reference: http://uuchurch.uwctl.org/mountain.pdf
Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: In what way is 长得一模一样 associated with 痛苦的回忆?
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
如果/若是/加入全世界有一个同样的面貌


Explanation:
countenance = face

countenance = (fml) the appearance of your face or its expression (正式) 面容;面部表情 eg an angry countenance 怒容

面貌 = appearance (of things), look, aspect eg 面貌一新 take on a new look (or aspect) 改变了中国的面貌 have changed the face of China

like = similar (正式)相似的;同类的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-07 01:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like = (跟上面写的)一个同样的面貌...
最好看一下上文才能完全明白是一个什么样的面貌.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
如果世界所有地方都一样, 打仗除了痛苦一无所获。


Explanation:
In my understanding, world here refers to places, not people. 例如, 如果中东没有石油, 还打什么仗? 除了人员伤亡等痛苦, 没有收益, 还打什么打?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-07 01:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

仗打完了, 也就只剩下痛苦的回忆了。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Last Hermit: 如果全世界都一个样,那战争的唯一收获便是痛苦的回忆。
7 hrs