KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

putting washed fire coals in the singlings to filter it

Chinese translation: 将洗过的木炭放到滤出液内进行过滤处理


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:putting washed fire coals in the singlings to filter it
Chinese translation:将洗过的木炭放到滤出液内进行过滤处理
Entered by: Lu Zou

03:07 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: putting washed fire coals in the singlings to filter it
They were not craftsmen of the liquor trade. They ran quick little batches that would hardly fill a teapot, and they found it was too much bother putting washed fire coals in the singlings to filter it, and so nearly every run dripped out either cloudy green or cloudy yellow.
panyuan
将洗过的木炭放到滤出液内进行过滤处理
Explanation:
将洗过的木炭放到滤出液内进行过滤处理
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1将洗过的木炭放到滤出液内进行过滤处理
Lu Zou
3singlings = the first run off
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
将洗过的木炭放到滤出液内进行过滤处理


Explanation:
将洗过的木炭放到滤出液内进行过滤处理

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
singlings = the first run off


Explanation:
'singlings' is fine, I found.

Googling on it brought up this, on how to make 'moonshine'(whisky):

"The first run off, or "singlings", is weak and impure and must be redistilled to rid it of water and rank oils. for the second run off, or the "doublings," the cooker is cleaned out and the singlings, along with some water, is heated and run through again. The first quart will be far too strong (about 200 proof) and toward the last it will be weak (about 10 proof). The skill is in the mixing to make it 100 proof. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-08 16:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too much bother = 太麻烦所以没有put washed charcoal in to filter it


    Reference: http://cocktails.about.com/library/blmoonshine.htm
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59