KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

temper it down past about three quarters straight alcohol

Chinese translation: temper it down = reduce its strength (dilute it)


03:16 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: temper it down past about three quarters straight alcohol
They were not craftsmen of the liquor trade. They ran quick little batches that would hardly fill a teapot, and they found it was too much bother putting washed fire coals in the singlings to filter it, and so nearly every run dripped out either cloudy green or cloudy yellow.But it was strong. They’d not temper it down past about three quarters straight alcohol.
panyuan
Chinese translation:temper it down = reduce its strength (dilute it)
Explanation:
=> no weaker than about 3/4 pure alcohol
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1temper it down = reduce its strength (dilute it)
chica nueva
3 +1勾对酒,把酒精度数控制在大约75度以下
Edward LIU
4试译
Lu Zou


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
在前四分之三锅,他们并没有将酒回锅使酒不再太强。猜想有点象中国的酿酒过程,有头锅,二锅之分。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
勾对酒,把酒精度数控制在大约75度以下


Explanation:
temper it down past about three quarters straight alcohol
勾对酒,把酒精度数控制在大约75度以下

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temper it down = reduce its strength (dilute it)


Explanation:
=> no weaker than about 3/4 pure alcohol

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
16 hrs