KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

overly exhilarating to the bowels

Chinese translation: 烧心


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overly exhilarating to the bowels
Chinese translation:烧心
Entered by: Edward LIU

03:22 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: overly exhilarating to the bowels
Many customers, though, found the alcohol they made overly exhilarating to the bowels.
panyuan
烧心/肚子火烧火燎
Explanation:
overly exhilarating to the bowels
烧心/肚子火烧火燎
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2烧心/肚子火烧火燎
Edward LIU
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
3使肠过分的兴奋/激动
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里是说他们酿的酒太强,喝后肚子里火辣辣的。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
烧心/肚子火烧火燎


Explanation:
overly exhilarating to the bowels
烧心/肚子火烧火燎

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
使肠过分的兴奋/激动


Explanation:
(是顾客们拉肚子) irritable bowels?

overly = too, very eg Earlier sales forecasts were overly optimistic. His films have been criticised for being overly violent.

exhilarate = to make someone feel very cheerful and excited 使(某人)高兴;使(某人)兴奋 eg We felt very exhilarated after our long walk in the fresh air. 我们在新鲜的空气中不行了很长一段时间后,感到精神很振奋. an exhilarating ride in his sports car 乘坐它的跑车很是刺激.




    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59