KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

however well he rendered a piece, he could always imagine doing better

Chinese translation: try


10:25 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: however well he rendered a piece, he could always imagine doing better
At that moment, his was a saint’s blithesome face, loose and half a-smile with the generosity of his gift and with a becoming neutrality toward his own abilities, as if he had long since cheerfully submitted to knowing that however well he rendered a piece, he could always imagine doing better.
panyuan
Chinese translation:try
Explanation:
不管他把某一首曲子拉得有多么好,他总是想像会把它拉得更出色。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5演绎得再好,他都觉得还可以有更好的。
Last Hermit
4 +1try
jyuan_us


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try


Explanation:
不管他把某一首曲子拉得有多么好,他总是想像会把它拉得更出色。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: 他总是想像能把它拉得更出色。
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
演绎得再好,他都觉得还可以有更好的。


Explanation:
是说他不自满。

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28