KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sentence understand

Chinese translation: "就像是与死神搏斗一样徒劳无功." 他的技能是在会计行学的,是用来算帐的,而不是用来写作的.


14:36 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: sentence understand
"Like charging Death himself on his pale horse."His own skill, learned in the counting house, was in making tallies and accounts, not in turning phrases.
The sentence is quoted form Coeztee's Nobel Lecture, I wonder how to translate it into Chinese.Thanks for help.
macky
Chinese translation:"就像是与死神搏斗一样徒劳无功." 他的技能是在会计行学的,是用来算帐的,而不是用来写作的.
Explanation:
"就像是与死神搏斗一样徒劳无功." 他的技能是在会计行学的,是用来算帐的,而不是用来写作的.
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1句子翻译
Ray Luo
3"就像是与死神搏斗一样徒劳无功." 他的技能是在会计行学的,是用来算帐的,而不是用来写作的.
Edward LIU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
句子翻译


Explanation:
象骑着瘦马冲向死亡(的唐吉科德)一样,他自己的专业在会计事务所学的,是清点和记帐,不是能说会道。(又如唐吉科德一样学不致用)。

此句不但把唐吉科德的故事当成语用了而且令读者充分发挥对故事的想象力。想象结果那人会象唐吉科德一样出洋相。

turn of phrase noun [C usually singular]

2 the ability to express yourself well:
She has a nice turn of phrase which should serve her well in journalism.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"就像是与死神搏斗一样徒劳无功." 他的技能是在会计行学的,是用来算帐的,而不是用来写作的.


Explanation:
"就像是与死神搏斗一样徒劳无功." 他的技能是在会计行学的,是用来算帐的,而不是用来写作的.

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47